spółka "lokomotywa"

English translation: (rising) stars

11:37 Mar 12, 2011
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
Polish term or phrase: spółka "lokomotywa"
artykuł dotyczy strategii inwestowania w akcje

fragment
...podstawą strategii X jest inwestowanie w spółki o dużej dynamice wzrostu, tzw. spółki "lokomotywy".
orchid8
Poland
English translation:(rising) stars
Explanation:
propozycja

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Growth-share_matrix
Selected response from:

rzima
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4high growth companies
metafrasi.pl
3(high) growth stock
rzima
3(rising) stars
rzima


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(rising) stars


Explanation:
propozycja

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Growth-share_matrix

rzima
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 14

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(high) growth stock


Explanation:
termin bardzo popularnie używany na giełdzie, ale przykro mi - bez lokomotywy. Przy czym głownie chodzi o wzrost zysku, a dopiero później o cenę akcji:

"The following is a list of high growth stocks, based on projected earnings per share growth over the next five years"

"The following is a list of high growth stocks, as defined by past sales growth and projected EPS growth."

http://bit.ly/fmctJF
ponad milion wyników dla frazy "high growth stocks"

http://bit.ly/ifBv1F
ponad dwa miliony wyników dla frazy "growth stocks"

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Growth_investing



rzima
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: "high growth stocks" - 413 wystąpień: http://tinyurl.com/5szgyrd (astronomiczny milion to skutek ustawienia liczby wyników na 10 zamiast na 100 i niesprawdzenia ostatniej strony z wynikami).
39 mins

29 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high growth companies


Explanation:
Z lokomotyw chyba trzeba będzie zrezygnować.

Example sentence(s):
  • "America's growth companies represent an elite set of 5% of publicly traded companies, which I have labeled the blueprint companies, that uniquely achieve compounding revenue growth."

    Reference: http://images.businessweek.com/extras/09/10/the_7_essentials...
metafrasi.pl
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search