Uczestnik funduszu

English translation: fund participant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Uczestnik funduszu
English translation:fund participant
Entered by: petkovw

06:38 May 27, 2011
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / prospekt informacyjny funduszu inwestycyjnego
Polish term or phrase: Uczestnik funduszu
Uczestnik funduszu - osoba fizyczna, osoba prawna lub jednostka organizacyjna nie posiadająca osobowości prawnej, posiadająca tytuł prawny (jednostkę uczestnictwa lub certyfikat inwestycyjny) do udziału w aktywach funduszu. Nabycie jednostki uczestnictwa lub certyfikatu inwestycyjnego jest nabyciem udziału w aktywach funduszu. Uprawnienia uczestnika funduszu nabywa się poprzez zawarcie umowy z funduszem, a na etapie tworzenia funduszu - z towarzystwem, przy czym posiadanie praw uczestnika funduszu wiąże się w takim przypadku z przydziałem jednostek uczestnictwa lub certyfikatów inwestycyjnych i wpisem funduszu do rejestru funduszy inwestycyjnych.
Lidia Lewandowska-Nayar
Poland
fund participant
Explanation:
,
Selected response from:

petkovw
Bulgaria
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Shareholder
TranslateWithMe
5unitholder
ewasz
4 -1fund participant
petkovw


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fund participant


Explanation:
,

petkovw
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Polangmar: To jest kalka z polskiego.
352 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Shareholder


Explanation:
a tytuły uczestnictwa - shares

Własne doświadczenie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-05-27 09:46:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.investmentuk.net/childrens-investment-fund.php

The fund operates in a most businesslike manner, but also with a conscience to safeguard the best interests of the stakeholders in the companies where it invests its funds. In its ceaseless endeavour to enhance shareholders' value, the Children's Investment Fund also draws flak at times from various quarters who believe that the fund's activist approach furthers its own agenda in the name of ethical corporate governance and protecting shareholders' interests.

TranslateWithMe
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krzysztof Kajetanowicz (X)
3 hrs

agree  KMC GLOBAL
3 days 2 hrs

agree  Polangmar
352 days

1382 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unitholder


Explanation:
własne doświadczenie + ref. poniżej


    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/u/unitholder.asp
ewasz




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search