antyoszust

English translation: anti-fraud

13:08 Apr 21, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Polish term or phrase: antyoszust
Antyoszust - Autoryzacja SMTP
opcja poczty wychodz±cej
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
English translation:anti-fraud
Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-21 13:35:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MSZ chodzi o niemożnośc posługiwania się takim kontem przez spamerów, którzy często wysyłają pocztę z cudzych serwerów pocztowych (żeby zatrzeć swoją tożsamość), gdy serwer pocztowy działa jako open relay. Autoryzacja uniemożliwia takie postępowanie.
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
To mi najlepiej pasuje do kontekstu. Dzięki.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2anti-cheat
M_M (X)
4 +1anti-fraud
Andrzej Lejman
3fraud/cheat protection
Mariusz Stepien
3 -1Anti-spam
*eva*


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Anti-spam


Explanation:
The Anti-Spam SMTP Proxy (ASSP) Server project is an open source platform-independent SMTP Proxy server which implements whitelists and Bayesian filtering to rid the planet of the blight of unsolicited email (UCE).

zgaduję

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-21 13:14:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://assp.sourceforge.net/

*eva*
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrzej Lejman: Spam w poczcie wychodzącej? Poza tym, fraud i spam to dwie różne rzeczy. ///Ja opisałem tylko jedną z funkcji, akurat zainspirowany spamem ;-)
18 mins
  -> skądś ten spam wychodzi przecież. nawet jeśli nie z winy właściciela konta. W ten sam sposób można uczepić się Twojej odpowiedzi :(

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anti-fraud


Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-21 13:35:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MSZ chodzi o niemożnośc posługiwania się takim kontem przez spamerów, którzy często wysyłają pocztę z cudzych serwerów pocztowych (żeby zatrzeć swoją tożsamość), gdy serwer pocztowy działa jako open relay. Autoryzacja uniemożliwia takie postępowanie.

Andrzej Lejman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
To mi najlepiej pasuje do kontekstu. Dzięki.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucyna Długołęcka
18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anti-cheat


Explanation:
http://home.pl/support/1173

"SMTP Server Authorization (anti-cheat):
The SMTP protocol (outgoing mail) is an open protocol, this means that normally anyone can send a letter showing any email address as the sender. This is potentially open to abuse, therefore many servers provide security measures making it impossible to send mail without prior authorization. By requesting a password, home.pl servers by default protect you from others using your email address. "

http://home.pl/support/399
"Autoryzacja serwera SMTP (antyoszust):
"Protokół SMTP (poczta wychodząca) jest protokołem otwartym, tzn. że standardowo każdy może wysłać list z dowolnym adresem e-mail nadawcy. Stwarza to możliwości nadużyć, dlatego wiele serwerów udostępnia zabezpieczenia uniemożliwiające wysyłkę poczty bez uprzedniej autoryzacji. Serwery home.pl domyślnie chronią przed podszywaniem się pod Twój adres e-mail, żądając hasła."

M_M (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krzysztof Bandurski
3 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Joanna Borowska
5 hrs
  -> dziękuję

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fraud/cheat protection


Explanation:
.

Mariusz Stepien
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search