informatyka (w odróżnieniu od technologii informacyjnej)

English translation: informatics

20:40 Jun 19, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / edukacja
Polish term or phrase: informatyka (w odróżnieniu od technologii informacyjnej)
świadectwo ukończenia L.O.
XY realizował informatykę i matematykę w zakresie rozszerzonym.
....
obowiązkowe zajęcia edukacyjne
technologia informacyjna ----
wychowanie fizyczne bdb
przysposobienie obronne db
informatyka db
Jak odróżnić informatykę od technologii informacyjnej? Skoro technologia informacyjna to Information Technology?
Jolo
English translation:informatics
Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2018-06-19 20:43:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Informatics - Wikipedia
Wikipedia › wiki › Informatics
Informatics is a branch of information engineering. It involves the practice of information processing and the engineering of information systems, and as an academic field it is an applied form of information science.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2018-06-19 20:43:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example:

Health Informatics Defined | HIMSS
www.himss.org › health-informatics-defi...
Jan 7, 2014 · As defined by the U.S. National Library of Medicine, health informatics is the interdisciplinary study of the design, development, adoption, and application of IT-based innovations in healthcare services delivery, management, and planning.
What is Informatics? - Definition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2018-06-19 20:45:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Department of Informatics - University at ...
University at Albany › department_infor...
Effective Spring 2015, The Department of Informatics offers a new B.S. degree in Informatics with several concentrations, including a fully ...
Home - Department
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1computer science
MStanicki
4informatics
Dariusz Saczuk


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
informatics


Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2018-06-19 20:43:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Informatics - Wikipedia
Wikipedia › wiki › Informatics
Informatics is a branch of information engineering. It involves the practice of information processing and the engineering of information systems, and as an academic field it is an applied form of information science.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2018-06-19 20:43:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example:

Health Informatics Defined | HIMSS
www.himss.org › health-informatics-defi...
Jan 7, 2014 · As defined by the U.S. National Library of Medicine, health informatics is the interdisciplinary study of the design, development, adoption, and application of IT-based innovations in healthcare services delivery, management, and planning.
What is Informatics? - Definition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2018-06-19 20:45:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Department of Informatics - University at ...
University at Albany › department_infor...
Effective Spring 2015, The Department of Informatics offers a new B.S. degree in Informatics with several concentrations, including a fully ...
Home - Department

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
computer science


Explanation:
dokładnie tak nazywa się "informatyka" jako ogólny przedmiot na zagranicznych uczelniach


    Reference: http://https://www.topuniversities.com/university-rankings-a...
MStanicki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian Liszewski
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search