piksele liczące

English translation: tracking pixels

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:piksele liczące
English translation:tracking pixels
Entered by: Dorota Bartnikowska

09:01 Mar 15, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Polish term or phrase: piksele liczące
Świadcząc zamówioną usługę przetwarzamy podane przez Ciebie dane w celu wysyłania Ci regularnych wiadomości e-mail o wolnych ofertach pracy, które pasują do wstępnie zdefiniowanego profilu lub są zalecane dla użytkownika w oparciu o jego zachowanie. W tym procesie uwzględniono tak zwane piksele liczące.
Dorota Bartnikowska
Poland
tracking pixels
Explanation:
Wygląda na to, że mowa tu o tzw. tracking pixels.

A tracking pixel is an HTML code snippet which is loaded when a user visits a website or opens an email. It is useful for tracking user behavior and conversions. With a tracking pixel, advertisers can acquire data for online marketing, web analysis or email marketing. With log file analysis, long data evaluation or using appropriate analytical tools, this data can be used for different purposes, for example retargeting.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2019-03-15 09:05:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.ryte.com/wiki/Tracking_Pixel
Selected response from:

Mariusz Jagodziński
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję za obie odpowiedzi, punkty dla szybszego. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tracking pixels
Mariusz Jagodziński
3 +1tracking pixels
Grzegorz Mysiński


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tracking pixels


Explanation:
Wygląda na to, że mowa tu o tzw. tracking pixels.

A tracking pixel is an HTML code snippet which is loaded when a user visits a website or opens an email. It is useful for tracking user behavior and conversions. With a tracking pixel, advertisers can acquire data for online marketing, web analysis or email marketing. With log file analysis, long data evaluation or using appropriate analytical tools, this data can be used for different purposes, for example retargeting.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2019-03-15 09:05:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.ryte.com/wiki/Tracking_Pixel

Mariusz Jagodziński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dziękuję za obie odpowiedzi, punkty dla szybszego. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
57 mins
  -> Serdecznie dziękuję! :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tracking pixels


Explanation:
propozycja

Example sentence(s):
  • A tracking pixel is just a small image (1x1) that allows you to send to the server (or an external one) some information about the action the client is being doing on your site.

    https://freshmail.pl/dictionary/piksel-zliczajacy/
    https://en.ryte.com/wiki/Tracking_Pixel
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
55 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search