plik cookie badający

English translation: tracking cookies

06:59 Sep 14, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Polish term or phrase: plik cookie badający
Polityka cookie, podział cookies ze względu na ingerencję w prywatność użytkownika

Badające - - wykorzystywane do śledzenia użytkowników, jednak nieobejmujące informacji pozwalających (bez innych danych) zidentyfikować konkretnego użytkownika.
TranslateWithMe
Poland
English translation:tracking cookies
Explanation:
Tracking Cookies are a specific type of cookie that is distributed, shared, and read across two or more unrelated Web sites for the purpose of gathering information or potentially to present customized data to you. Not all cookies are tracking cookies.

Tracking cookies are not harmful like malware, worms, or viruses, but they can be a privacy concern. As an example, if you go to a Web site that hosts online advertising from a third-party vendor, the third-party vendor can place a cookie on your computer. If another Web site also has advertisements from the third-party vendor, then that vendor knows you have visited both Web sites. Nothing malicious has occurred, but the advertising company can determine indirectly all the sites you have been to if they have cookies present on those sites. - https://www.symantec.com/security-center/writeup/2006-080217...
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
dziękuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1third-party cookie
Andrzej Ziomek
2tracking cookies
geopiet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tracking cookies


Explanation:
Tracking Cookies are a specific type of cookie that is distributed, shared, and read across two or more unrelated Web sites for the purpose of gathering information or potentially to present customized data to you. Not all cookies are tracking cookies.

Tracking cookies are not harmful like malware, worms, or viruses, but they can be a privacy concern. As an example, if you go to a Web site that hosts online advertising from a third-party vendor, the third-party vendor can place a cookie on your computer. If another Web site also has advertisements from the third-party vendor, then that vendor knows you have visited both Web sites. Nothing malicious has occurred, but the advertising company can determine indirectly all the sites you have been to if they have cookies present on those sites. - https://www.symantec.com/security-center/writeup/2006-080217...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
dziękuje

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
third-party cookie


Explanation:
synonim "tracking cookie".


    Reference: http://www.makeuseof.com/tag/types-browser-cookies-to-know-a...
Andrzej Ziomek
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerzy cieslik77: JC77
47 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search