przywracanie do działania systemów dotkniętych awarią

English translation: restoration/recovery of failed system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:przywracanie do działania systemów dotkniętych awarią
English translation:restoration/recovery of failed system

09:11 Apr 6, 2020
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2020-04-10 09:54:13 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Polish term or phrase: przywracanie do działania systemów dotkniętych awarią
Fragment executive summary.
"Przywracanie do działania systemów dotkniętych awarią lub naruszeniem stabilności ich działania, obejmujące zespół zadań tj. (...)"
Martyna Sałanowska
Poland
restoration/recovery of failed system
Explanation:
Restoration of failed system

https://www.google.pl/search?source=hp&ei=QUmLXtDSM-qFwPAP9P...
https://www.google.pl/search?ei=RkmLXpaJEMGmmwWi46-QBw&q="re...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2020-04-06 18:08:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Miało być w l. mng. - Restoration of failed systems
Selected response from:

mike23
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4disaster recovery
TranslateWithMe
3restoration/recovery of failed system
mike23
3to bring/get the malfunctioning system back online
geopiet
3reactivation of systems affected by failure
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disaster recovery


Explanation:
Disaster recovery (odtwarzanie awaryjne) – procesy, polityki i procedury związane z wznowieniem lub utrzymywaniem infrastruktury teleinformatycznej, krytycznej dla organizacji, po wystąpieniu katastrofy naturalnej lub wywołanej przez człowieka[1].

W praktyce o procedurze disaster recovery mówi się najczęściej w kontekście dużych awarii, takich jak awaria całego centrum danych.

https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Disaster_recovery

TranslateWithMe
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to bring/get the malfunctioning system back online


Explanation:
.

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 52

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reactivation of systems affected by failure


Explanation:
Propozycja.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 67

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
restoration/recovery of failed system


Explanation:
Restoration of failed system

https://www.google.pl/search?source=hp&ei=QUmLXtDSM-qFwPAP9P...
https://www.google.pl/search?ei=RkmLXpaJEMGmmwWi46-QBw&q="re...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2020-04-06 18:08:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Miało być w l. mng. - Restoration of failed systems

mike23
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search