Obsługa luk

English translation: handle/resolve vulnerabilities

14:50 Apr 7, 2020
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Polish term or phrase: Obsługa luk
"Obsługa luk i problemów (np. błędów) odkrytych w utrzymywanych systemach."
Żadnego szerszego kontekstu.
Martyna Sałanowska
Poland
English translation:handle/resolve vulnerabilities
Explanation:
Chodzi prawdopodobnie o luki w zabezpieczeniach systemów.
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2handle/resolve vulnerabilities
Maciek Drobka
5Handling of vulnerabilities
Ivan Kinsman


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
handle/resolve vulnerabilities


Explanation:
Chodzi prawdopodobnie o luki w zabezpieczeniach systemów.

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 246
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamila Ołtarzewska: handling
3 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1 hr
  -> dziękuję

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Handling of vulnerabilities


Explanation:
The gerund is best used here

[An alternative used sometimes is Management]

Example sentence(s):
  • Handling of vulnerabilities so the fixes can be more frequent and effective.

    https://jenkins.io/security/plugins/
    https://new.siemens.com/global/en/products/services/cert/vulnerability-process.html
Ivan Kinsman
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search