analiza powłamaniowa

English translation: post-intrusion analysis

10:29 Aug 11, 2020
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Polish term or phrase: analiza powłamaniowa
Raport z analizy powłamaniowej
PaulinaJJ
Poland
English translation:post-intrusion analysis
Explanation:
Często po prostu 'post-analysis'.

Dużo przykładów w internecie.
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1post-intrusion analysis
Maciek Drobka
3post-compromise analysis
geopiet
3post-breach analysis
mike23


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
post-intrusion analysis


Explanation:
Często po prostu 'post-analysis'.

Dużo przykładów w internecie.

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 246
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
21 mins
  -> dziękuję

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
post-breach analysis


Explanation:
post-breach analysis

A security breach is any incident that results in unauthorized access to computer data, applications, networks or devices. It results in information being accessed without authorization. Typically, it occurs when an intruder is able to bypass security mechanisms.

Technically, there's a distinction between a security breach and a data breach. A security breach is effectively a break-in, whereas a data breach is defined as the cybercriminal getting away with information. Imagine a burglar; the security breach is when he climbs through the window, and the data breach is when he grabs your pocketbook or laptop and takes it away.
https://www.kaspersky.com/resource-center/threats/what-is-a-...

Post-Breach Analysis
https://www.fdic.gov/formsdocuments/data-breach-guide.pdf

Post-Breach Analysis and Cyber Litigation

If and when a breach occurs, it is extremely important that once the breach has been identified, contained and remedied that you understand where the vulnerability existed. Field Law’s cyber counsel have experience working with forensic experts to assist with:
https://www.fieldlaw.com/Services/Intellectual-Property-Tech...

https://www.google.pl/search?source=hp&ei=vgAzX4KJJMn0aKuhi5...

mike23
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 40

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
post-compromise analysis


Explanation:
... several key concepts that allow us to prioritize the post-compromise analysis and remediation for hosts on the same network as the compromised system - https://tsapps.nist.gov/publication/get_pdf.cfm?pub_id=91512...

--

This describes some useful techniques for performing a post-compromise forensic analysis of a Red-Hat-like operating system, such as Red Hat Enterprise Linux, CentOS, and Fedora. - https://tinyurl.com/y26r7lgy


--

3. Proactive vs Reactive
This is where I feel cyber threat intelligence has the advantage. When it comes to reactive or post compromise analysis, DCO folks getting a crash course in intelligence will likely be a much better asset to the mission than a traditional intelligence analyst trying to sort out DCO - https://medium.com/adapt-forward-cyber-security/which-is-eas...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search