wszczęcie kroków prawnych

English translation: initiating legal actions

18:44 Apr 13, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Polish term or phrase: wszczęcie kroków prawnych
... przeciwko niewywiązującej się stronie umowy
warsaw_guy
English translation:initiating legal actions
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/4nxdn
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
thx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5initiating legal actions
Adam Lankamer
4 +1instigate legal proceeding
magdat
4 +1taking legal steps
GregF
4 +1take legal measures against
Magdalena Harrison
4starting legal action
*eva*
4institute legal action/steps
pidzej
3(the) initiation of legal steps
Maciej Spiewak


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wszczęcie kroków prawnych
taking legal steps


Explanation:
against the party which does not fulfil its contractual obligations

GregF
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim West
16 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
wszczęcie kroków prawnych
initiating legal actions


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/4nxdn

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1185
Grading comment
thx!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  magdat: lub proceedings - tak jest !
3 mins

agree  Jakub Szacki
3 mins

agree  TranslateThis
6 mins

agree  legato: Ale chyba bez "s"
26 mins
  -> tak, bez "s" zdecydowanie więcej gugli

agree  Pawel Gromek: action
10 hrs
  -> tak, bez "s" zdecydowanie więcej gugli

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wszczęcie kroków prawnych
starting legal action


Explanation:
against

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-13 18:50:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you are considering legal action as a result of detriment caused by bullying, this statement may be of use to you when preparing your case and instructing solicitors (who may not have this knowledge).

In most cases, it seems to be the threat of legal action, plus the implied threat of lots of bad publicity to accompany that legal action, that brings the employer to the negotiating table.

It\'s important to do this as early as possible, preferably before you start legal action. Once legal action is under way, write to all your colleagues again asking for their support and a statement.
http://www.bullyonline.org/action/legal.htm

*eva*
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wszczęcie kroków prawnych
take legal measures against


Explanation:
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="take legal measures"&lr...

Magdalena Harrison
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim West
14 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wszczęcie kroków prawnych
instigate legal proceeding


Explanation:
bez wiekszych wyjasnien, po prostu tak jest poprawnie i nie lay speech

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-13 18:54:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... June 2002 Council adopted a recommendation to instigate legal proceedings
against the ... to instigate legal proceedings in respect of the above matter. ...
www.limavady.gov.uk/MinUploads/ACF371B.doc - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-13 18:54:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lub tak jak mowi Adam

magdat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sparow
2 hrs
  -> bardzo dziekuje

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wszczęcie kroków prawnych
(the) initiation of legal steps


Explanation:
Np.
[PDF] CREDIT GUARANTEE SCHEMES FOR SMALL BUSINESS LENDING A Global ...
Format pliku: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Wersja HTML
... initiation of legal steps to foreclose on any collateral and for recovery of
loan. The last of these may not be practicable in certain countries within ...
www.bannock.co.uk/PDF/SMECreditGuarantee.pdf -

Maciej Spiewak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wszczęcie kroków prawnych
institute legal action/steps


Explanation:
CSS will authorize counsel to institute appropriate legal steps and/or lawsuit,
if it is impersonated by any third party, or if it is wrongfully stated ...
dla ułatwienia wyboru ;)

pidzej
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 50




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search