superarbiter

English translation: chairman / umpire

07:25 Apr 20, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Polish term or phrase: superarbiter
Delegowani arbitrzy wspólnie wybiorą superarbitra.

W postępowaniu sądowym przed sądem arbitrażowym
Marta28
English translation:chairman / umpire
Explanation:
tak chyba się mówi w języku language:
Arbitrators appoint the Chairman of the Arbitration Court for the period of
4 years. The Chairman organizes and carries out the current activity, ...
www.chamber.md/en/index.shtml?arbitration/about

arbitrators then appoint the third arbitrator who serves as Chairman of the
... appoint the arbitrators directly and communicate with the Chairman or ...
www.smany.org/sma/maritimefaq.html

The two arbitrators shall elect the chairman of the arbitration ...
arbitrator shall appoint another arbitrator, or the two arbitrators shall elect ...
www.dis-arb.de/scho/schiedsordnung92-e.html

When there is more than one arbitrator, the arbitrators shall select among
themselves a Chair of the arbitration panel. Unless otherwise agreed by the ...
freedomlaw.com/adrtoc1.htm

tutaj:
Art. 3116. Disagreement among arbitrators; umpire
If the arbitrators disagree another shall decide, and that other is called an umpire.



The aforesaid two arbitrators shall have the power to appoint an Umpire at any
... If the arbitrators do no agree, then the umpire shall make his award ...
www.legalserviceindia.com/arbitration/Arbitration3.html

a provision that the two arbitrators shall appoint an umpire immediately ...
where the parties or two arbitrators are at liberty to appoint an umpire or ...
www.arbiter.net/mact1.html

or if the Arbitrators fail to appoint an Umpire within one (1) month of a
request in writing by either of them to do so, such Arbitrator or Umpire, ...
www.zeklaw.com/t_news/news_mike_davis.html

SJP:
superarbiter m IV, DB. ~tra, Ms. ~trze; lm M. ~trzy (~trowie), DB. ~trów
praw. >>>przewodniczący<< sądu polubownego, wybierany przez sędziów (arbitrów) obu stron; rozjemca rozstrzygający niezgodne zdania arbitrów

Webster:
umpire (umpr)
n.
1 a person chosen to render a decision in a dispute; judge; arbiter
2 an official who administers the rules in certain team sports, as baseball or cricket
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1chairman / umpire
Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
4umpire
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
umpire


Explanation:
umpire ÈÃmpaIr
n.
1. sport sędzia (w baseballu, krykiecie, tenisie).
2. prawn. rozjemca, arbiter; superarbiter.
v.
1. sport sędziować (mecz).
2. rozstrzygać (spór).

Kościuszko

Andrzej Lejman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 30

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chairman / umpire


Explanation:
tak chyba się mówi w języku language:
Arbitrators appoint the Chairman of the Arbitration Court for the period of
4 years. The Chairman organizes and carries out the current activity, ...
www.chamber.md/en/index.shtml?arbitration/about

arbitrators then appoint the third arbitrator who serves as Chairman of the
... appoint the arbitrators directly and communicate with the Chairman or ...
www.smany.org/sma/maritimefaq.html

The two arbitrators shall elect the chairman of the arbitration ...
arbitrator shall appoint another arbitrator, or the two arbitrators shall elect ...
www.dis-arb.de/scho/schiedsordnung92-e.html

When there is more than one arbitrator, the arbitrators shall select among
themselves a Chair of the arbitration panel. Unless otherwise agreed by the ...
freedomlaw.com/adrtoc1.htm

tutaj:
Art. 3116. Disagreement among arbitrators; umpire
If the arbitrators disagree another shall decide, and that other is called an umpire.



The aforesaid two arbitrators shall have the power to appoint an Umpire at any
... If the arbitrators do no agree, then the umpire shall make his award ...
www.legalserviceindia.com/arbitration/Arbitration3.html

a provision that the two arbitrators shall appoint an umpire immediately ...
where the parties or two arbitrators are at liberty to appoint an umpire or ...
www.arbiter.net/mact1.html

or if the Arbitrators fail to appoint an Umpire within one (1) month of a
request in writing by either of them to do so, such Arbitrator or Umpire, ...
www.zeklaw.com/t_news/news_mike_davis.html

SJP:
superarbiter m IV, DB. ~tra, Ms. ~trze; lm M. ~trzy (~trowie), DB. ~trów
praw. >>>przewodniczący<< sądu polubownego, wybierany przez sędziów (arbitrów) obu stron; rozjemca rozstrzygający niezgodne zdania arbitrów

Webster:
umpire (umpr)
n.
1 a person chosen to render a decision in a dispute; judge; arbiter
2 an official who administers the rules in certain team sports, as baseball or cricket


Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 217
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TranslateWithMe
1 hr
  -> dzięki!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search