ze skutkiem na koniec roku

English translation: effective as at year(-)end

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ze skutkiem na koniec roku
English translation:effective as at year(-)end
Entered by: Marta28

10:48 Apr 27, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Polish term or phrase: ze skutkiem na koniec roku
każdej ze stron przystługuje prawo rozwiązania umowy za tygodniowym wypowiedzeniem ze skutkiem na koniec roru kalendarzowego
Marta28
effective as at year(-)end
Explanation:
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="effective at year end"&...
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2effective as at year(-)end
Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
4 +2effective as of the year end
Adam Lankamer


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
effective as of the year end


Explanation:
IMHO

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TranslateWithMe
26 mins

agree  Daniel Sax: "as at" jest bardziej po amerykansku - dalbym to jednak bez "the"
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
effective as at year(-)end


Explanation:
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="effective at year end"&...


Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 217
Grading comment
dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GingerR
41 mins
  -> dzięki

agree  Daniel Sax: "as at" jest bardziej po brytyjsku
1 hr
  -> dzięki




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search