stanowią integralną część umów i obowiązują obie Strony, o ile nie uzgodnią

English translation: constitute an integral part of the Agreements and are binding upon both Parties unless the Parties..

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase: stanowią integralną część umów i obowiązują obie Strony, o ile nie uzgodnią
English translation:constitute an integral part of the Agreements and are binding upon both Parties unless the Parties..
Entered by: Agnieszka Moczynska

10:01 Jun 1, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Polish term or phrase: stanowią integralną część umów i obowiązują obie Strony, o ile nie uzgodnią
Here is the context:

ogólne warunki sprzedaży stanowią integralną część umów i obowiązują obie Strony, o ile nie uzgodnią one, z zachowaniem formy pisemnej, odmiennych postanowień.

I do not know what "integralna czesc" refers to in this case and also what does it mean "o ile nie uzgodnia one". I have a feeling it means that the conditions of the agreement are applied where the Parties do not come to consent, but I am not sure about it. Thanks everybody in advance!
Michaela Kaplanova
Czech Republic
constitute an integral part of the Agreements and are binding upon both Parties unless the Parties..
Explanation:
...agree otherwise in writing

that doesn't mean disagreement or lack of consent between the Parties but just "agreeing otherwise" than it is stated in the Agreement.
Selected response from:

Agnieszka Moczynska
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4constitute an integral part of the Agreements and are binding upon both Parties unless the Parties..
Agnieszka Moczynska
4are integral to (the) Agreements and are binding on both Parties unless the Parties agree...
Maciek Drobka


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are integral to (the) Agreements and are binding on both Parties unless the Parties agree...


Explanation:
np. tak

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 222

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
constitute an integral part of the Agreements and are binding upon both Parties unless the Parties..


Explanation:
...agree otherwise in writing

that doesn't mean disagreement or lack of consent between the Parties but just "agreeing otherwise" than it is stated in the Agreement.

Agnieszka Moczynska
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search