wniosek o wszczęciu postępowania mającego na celu wykrycie sprawcy

English translation: an application to initiate perpetrator identification proceedings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wniosek o wszczęciu postępowania mającego na celu wykrycie sprawcy
English translation:an application to initiate perpetrator identification proceedings
Entered by: Language Creations

13:29 Jul 29, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / criminal law
Polish term or phrase: wniosek o wszczęciu postępowania mającego na celu wykrycie sprawcy
This is a contract and it is referring to the documentation required by the contractor in the event that someone causes damages that may be due to a criminal act.
Language Creations
United States
an application initiating perpetrator detection proceedings
Explanation:
może tak?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-29 14:41:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q=application initiating ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-29 14:44:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IPT Journal - "Police officers do not receive adequate training to ...... 2001) and perpetrator detection and prosecution (Hughes, .... studies that questioned police about training regarding perpetrators and their behavior. ...
Selected response from:

Jolo
Grading comment
"an application to initiate perpetrator identification proceedings" is my final version which is mostly Jolo but thanks also to Adam Lankamer. Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1motion/request to initiate/start proceedings aimed at finding/identifying a perpetrator/an offender
Adam Lankamer
4criminal damage [investigation] documentation
Martin Hood
3an application initiating perpetrator detection proceedings
Jolo


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
criminal damage [investigation] documentation


Explanation:
damage caused by criminal acts is called criminal damage.

Martin Hood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
motion/request to initiate/start proceedings aimed at finding/identifying a perpetrator/an offender


Explanation:
coś w tym stylu

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skisteeps
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an application initiating perpetrator detection proceedings


Explanation:
może tak?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-29 14:41:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q=application initiating ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-29 14:44:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IPT Journal - "Police officers do not receive adequate training to ...... 2001) and perpetrator detection and prosecution (Hughes, .... studies that questioned police about training regarding perpetrators and their behavior. ...


Jolo
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
"an application to initiate perpetrator identification proceedings" is my final version which is mostly Jolo but thanks also to Adam Lankamer. Thank you all!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search