pozostać w czyimś posiadaniu

English translation: still be/remain in one's possession

21:30 Jul 29, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Polish term or phrase: pozostać w czyimś posiadaniu
W przypadku rozwiązania umowy o współpracy promocyjnej:

ABC zwróci XYZ lub zniszczy wszelkie materiały promocyjne łącznie z dokumentami roboczymi, materiałami reklamowymi, oraz innymi poufnymi dokumentami wciąż pozostającymi w posiadaniu ABC
Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok
English translation:still be/remain in one's possession
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4still be/remain in one's possession
Adam Lankamer
4remaining in someone's possession
CalBoy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
still be/remain in one's possession


Explanation:
hth

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1185
Grading comment
dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allp
14 mins

agree  Polangmar
33 mins

agree  Kornelia Longoria
1 hr

agree  skisteeps
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remaining in someone's possession


Explanation:
w kontekscie tekstu poprawne byloby uzycie "remaining" zamiast "remain"

Example sentence(s):
  • You are obligateted to return all confidential documents still remaining in your possession.
CalBoy
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adam Lankamer: to oczywiste, ale pytanie zostało sformułowane w bezokoliczniku ;-)
13 mins
  -> sorki, staram sie tlumaczyc w kontekscie reszty, zakladajac, ze pytajacy moze nie znac jezyka, sorki number dwa




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search