PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

ubezpieczony od odpowiedzialności cywilnej w zakresie prowadzonej działalności

English translation: has/holds professional liability insurance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ubezpieczony od odpowiedzialności cywilnej w zakresie prowadzonej działalności
English translation:has/holds professional liability insurance
Entered by: Miłosz Sliwa

09:31 Nov 13, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Polish term or phrase: ubezpieczony od odpowiedzialności cywilnej w zakresie prowadzonej działalności
Dokument ma zawierać:
- Polisę, a w przypadku jej braku inny dokument potwierdzający, że wykonawca jest ubezpieczony od odpowiedzialności cywilnej w zakresie prowadzonej działalności.
Miłosz Sliwa
Poland
has/holds professional liability insurance
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/37qkej

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-11-13 09:35:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ewentualnie "business liability insurance" w zależności, jaki dokładnie charakter ma owa działalność gospodarcza
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję ponownie xD :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4has/holds professional liability insurance
Adam Lankamer
4insured against civil liability in the fields/areas of his/her/its business activity
Andrew Stanleyson
4is insured for public liability limited to business activities
Sam Berner
4has his/her business insured against civil liability
inmb


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
has/holds professional liability insurance


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/37qkej

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-11-13 09:35:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ewentualnie "business liability insurance" w zależności, jaki dokładnie charakter ma owa działalność gospodarcza

Adam Lankamer
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1185
Grading comment
Dziękuję ponownie xD :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Stanleyson: może dodać: covering his (her, its) fields of commercial engagement
6 mins

agree  dinde
1 hr

agree  skisteeps
12 hrs

agree  Natalia Gebert
20 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is insured for public liability limited to business activities


Explanation:
It is important to stress the limitations of insurance applicability.

Sam Berner
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has his/her business insured against civil liability


Explanation:
IMO

lub

holds a valid civil liability insurance policy for his/her business

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-11-13 13:18:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Andrew: moje rozwiązanie nie sugeruje użycia słowa "civil"w celu wyłączenia odpowiedzialności karnej; zapewne są powody dla który słowo "cywilna" pojawia się w pytaniu, a "civil" w podanych linkach; ja np nie wiedziałbym gdzie dokładnie zaliczyć "punitive damages", gdyby w danym systemie prawnym występowały - czy "professional liability" je obejmuje? a "civil"?


    Reference: http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q=%22insured+against+civil...
inmb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrew Stanleyson: Myślę, że "professional liability insurance" wystarczy, jako że samo przez się się rozumie nie wklucza ono odpowiedzialności kryminalnej, żadna firma ubezpieczeniowa nie da nikomu "professional liability insurance", która włącza działalność kryminalną
2 hrs
  -> odpowiedź w głównym polu

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insured against civil liability in the fields/areas of his/her/its business activity


Explanation:
W takim razie tak

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-11-13 13:53:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@inmb: Widocznie powinno być "civil", co bardzej teraz jest wyraźne. Też wyraźny jest dodatek, że chodzi o "business related activity". Co do "punitive damages" - posprawdzam, ale nie o to chyba tu chodzi. Dał bym Tobie punkt, ale już chyba nie mogę

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-11-13 13:56:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Z tym, że "business" czasem może być insured, a osoba nie + if it is a company, so what do we do - thus my suggestion

Andrew Stanleyson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search