PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

poświadczenie bezpieczeństwa o klauzuli „zastrzeżone"

English translation: security clearance level: \"Restricted\"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:poświadczenie bezpieczeństwa o klauzuli „zastrzeżone
English translation:security clearance level: \"Restricted\"
Entered by: Miłosz Sliwa

10:41 Nov 14, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Polish term or phrase: poświadczenie bezpieczeństwa o klauzuli „zastrzeżone"
Personel Wykonawcy dokonujący montażu urządzeń powinien mieć poświadczenie bezpieczeństwa o klauzuli „zastrzeżone", natomiast nie jest wymagane świadectwo bezpieczeństwa przemysłowego.
Miłosz Sliwa
Poland
security clearance level: "Restricted"
Explanation:
An individual's Reliability Status, Level I (CONFIDENTIAL), Level II (SECRET) and NATO security clearance may remain in effect for up to 10 years. Level III (TOP SECRET) security clearances may remain in effect for up to 5 years.

An individual's Reliability Status or Personnel Security Clearance is terminated when:



an individual leaves the employ of the organization;


the individual is transferred to another position within the organization where access to CLASSIFIED / PROTECTED information, assets and/or certain restricted work sites is not required; or


the organization's clearance lapses.


Can I obtain a security clearance if I have resided outside Canada for a period of time?

Yes, however, the time required to process a security clearance for an individual that has resided outside of Canada is more lengthy. It could take up to a year to obtain the required verifications for the out-of-country checks that are required.


Problem w tym, ze tam najniższa klauzula, to "Poufne", ale już w NATO masz "restricted"

NATO has four levels of security classification; NATO RESTRICTED (NR), NATO CONFIDENTIAL (NC), NATO SECRET (NS) and COSMIC TOP SECRET (CTS). NATO's clearance levels function independent of any clearance levels for other nations. However, it is understood that for most NATO nations, granting of a NATO security clearance is handled in a similar manner to that of obtaining a national security clearance.
Selected response from:

maciejm
Poland
Grading comment
Po burzliwej dyskusji - wybieram Twoją odpowiedź! Dzięki !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2security clearance level: "Restricted"
maciejm
3 -1Security Certificate containing a "reserved" clause
Andrew Stanleyson
3 -1security clearance to access ''classified'' information/material
Grzegorz Mysiński


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
security clearance to access ''classified'' information/material


Explanation:
Propozycja


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/yqzxgs
    Reference: http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q=security+clearance+for+p...
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  maciejm: Classified to ogólnie "niejawne" Twoja odpowiedź jest zbyt mało precyzyjna. M
5 mins
  -> Racja.

neutral  Andrzej Mierzejewski: jak u Macieja
1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Security Certificate containing a "reserved" clause


Explanation:
Myślę, że czasem ktoś mógł mieć na myśli "with" pisząc "o", jakoby "z" klauzulą, co??? " Kobieta o czarnych oczach"...

Andrew Stanleyson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  maciejm: That would be "Świadectwo bezpieczeństwa zawierające niejawną klauzulę (=fragment)", which is not the case here.
10 mins

neutral  Andrzej Mierzejewski: jak u Macieja
1 hr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
security clearance level: "Restricted"


Explanation:
An individual's Reliability Status, Level I (CONFIDENTIAL), Level II (SECRET) and NATO security clearance may remain in effect for up to 10 years. Level III (TOP SECRET) security clearances may remain in effect for up to 5 years.

An individual's Reliability Status or Personnel Security Clearance is terminated when:



an individual leaves the employ of the organization;


the individual is transferred to another position within the organization where access to CLASSIFIED / PROTECTED information, assets and/or certain restricted work sites is not required; or


the organization's clearance lapses.


Can I obtain a security clearance if I have resided outside Canada for a period of time?

Yes, however, the time required to process a security clearance for an individual that has resided outside of Canada is more lengthy. It could take up to a year to obtain the required verifications for the out-of-country checks that are required.


Problem w tym, ze tam najniższa klauzula, to "Poufne", ale już w NATO masz "restricted"

NATO has four levels of security classification; NATO RESTRICTED (NR), NATO CONFIDENTIAL (NC), NATO SECRET (NS) and COSMIC TOP SECRET (CTS). NATO's clearance levels function independent of any clearance levels for other nations. However, it is understood that for most NATO nations, granting of a NATO security clearance is handled in a similar manner to that of obtaining a national security clearance.


    Reference: http://www.ciisd.gc.ca/text/isp/psc-e.asp
    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/2afyja
maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Po burzliwej dyskusji - wybieram Twoją odpowiedź! Dzięki !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
2 mins
  -> Tzw "dopuszczenie"

agree  Andrew Stanleyson: a ja się zastanawiałem nad "o" + to ma sens
14 mins
  -> :-)

neutral  Andrzej Mierzejewski: Odpowiedź oparta o przepisy amerykańskie. Mam wrażenie, że w tekście chodzi raczej o przepisy polskie, więc może być różnica. Dalszy komentarz w pytaniach do pytacza.//OK, natowskie, lecz ja nie wiem, czy sprawa dotyczy wojska.
1 hr
  -> Nie amerykańskie, tylko natowskie, a jesteśmy w NATO. Zgadzam się, że tak czy owak, chodzi o najniższy stopień poświadczenia. http://www.bip.abw.gov.pl/drukuj.php?id=9&a=130 M




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search