działać w ramach obowiązków pracowniczych

English translation: in the course of (performing) your work duties

13:02 Dec 11, 2010
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / employment
Polish term or phrase: działać w ramach obowiązków pracowniczych
Fraza z oświadczenia o rozwiązaniu umowy o pracę przez pracodawcę bez wypowiedzenia:
"...w dniu 25 marca działając w ramach obowiązków pracowniczych...(zrobił Pan to i to etc)".
Margot88
English translation:in the course of (performing) your work duties
Explanation:
Lub tak....
Should you in the course of performing your work duties, receive a prize with a value greater than $1000.00, you must declare receipt of the prize and forward it to the department for management.

An employee attends a workshop in the course of performing their work duties and receives a ticket for a lucky door prize. The employee wins the prize, which is a new computer valued at $2000.00. The employee declares receipt of the prize and relinquishes the computer to the department for management.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-11 15:38:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inny przykład: On May 15, during the performance of his duties as the Company's employee, he violated § 21.124. PROHIBITION AGAINST DISCRIMINATORY USE OF TEST of the Texas Labor Code....
Selected response from:

adamgajlewicz
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in the course of (performing) your work duties
adamgajlewicz
3 +1while performing your assigned job duties
Grzegorz Mysiński


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
while performing your assigned job duties


Explanation:
Na przykład tak.

Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
12 hrs
  -> dziękuję

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in the course of (performing) your work duties


Explanation:
Lub tak....
Should you in the course of performing your work duties, receive a prize with a value greater than $1000.00, you must declare receipt of the prize and forward it to the department for management.

An employee attends a workshop in the course of performing their work duties and receives a ticket for a lucky door prize. The employee wins the prize, which is a new computer valued at $2000.00. The employee declares receipt of the prize and relinquishes the computer to the department for management.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-11 15:38:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inny przykład: On May 15, during the performance of his duties as the Company's employee, he violated § 21.124. PROHIBITION AGAINST DISCRIMINATORY USE OF TEST of the Texas Labor Code....


    Reference: http://education.qld.gov.au/corporate/codeofconduct/integrit...
adamgajlewicz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
10 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Krzysztof Kajetanowicz (X)
1 day 16 hrs
  -> dziękuję




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search