obciążenie za zwroty

English translation: returns charges, charges for returns, charges on returns

20:56 Dec 28, 2010
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Polish term or phrase: obciążenie za zwroty
Witam,
mam problem z powyższym. Znalazłam na prozie, że obciążenie to commitment lub obligation, ale nie jestem pewna, czy pasuje w następującym kontekście: "Producent upoważnia Dystrybutora do natychmiastowego obciążenia za zwroty, jednakże nie później niż 40 dni po zakończeniu sprzedaży."
Xeena
English translation:returns charges, charges for returns, charges on returns
Explanation:
proponuję te terminy, gdyż myślę, że tłumaczenie słówko po słówku w tym kontekście (tj. committment lub obligation) mogłoby wydać się mało naturalne w jęz. angielskim
Selected response from:

Arkadiusz Janczylo
Poland
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1returns charges, charges for returns, charges on returns
Arkadiusz Janczylo
3 -1return fee, restocking fee,
geopiet


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
returns charges, charges for returns, charges on returns


Explanation:
proponuję te terminy, gdyż myślę, że tłumaczenie słówko po słówku w tym kontekście (tj. committment lub obligation) mogłoby wydać się mało naturalne w jęz. angielskim

Arkadiusz Janczylo
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kornelia Longoria
40 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
return fee, restocking fee,


Explanation:
albo tak

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Polangmar: Tu nie chodzi o opłatę, lecz o oddanie przez producenta pieniędzy wyłożonych przez dystrybutora w celu ich wypłacenia za zwrócony dystrybutorowi towar.
4 mins
  -> i see ...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search