zobowiązanie do zapłaty

English translation: commitment to pay

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zobowiązanie do zapłaty
English translation:commitment to pay
Entered by: Karol Kawczyński

21:04 Sep 30, 2011
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Polish term or phrase: zobowiązanie do zapłaty
Oferta przetargowa:

W przypadku składania przez Wykonawcę wadium w formie poręczenia lub gwarancji, dokument ten powinien być sporządzony zgodnie z obowiązującym prawem i winien zawierać w swej treści:

1.zobowiązanie do zapłaty kwoty gwarancji w terminie nie dłuższym niż 7 dni od dnia przekazania żądania wypłaty
2.zobowiązanie gwaranta do zapłaty kwoty gwarancji na każde pisemne żądanie Zamawiającego zawierające oświadczenie
BeWu
commitment to pay
Explanation:
np. tak
Selected response from:

Karol Kawczyński
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3commitment to pay
Karol Kawczyński
4 +1undertaking to pay
Marcelina Haftka
4obligation to pay
QiX


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
commitment to pay


Explanation:
np. tak

Karol Kawczyński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 262

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję :)

agree  Risette
2 days 10 hrs
  -> Dziękuję :)

agree  jarekab
2 days 14 hrs
  -> Dziękuję :)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
undertaking to pay


Explanation:
Polish-English Dictionary of Business Terms, Kozierkiewicz

Marcelina Haftka
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obligation to pay


Explanation:
IMHO


    Reference: http://tnij.org/nmxp
QiX
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: zobowiązanie tutaj = samozobowiązanie; "obligation" to zobowiązanie nałożone z zewnątrz (czyli obowiązek)
48 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search