forma imienna

English translation: named - insured form of insurance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:forma imienna
English translation:named - insured form of insurance
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

10:45 Jun 3, 2016
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / OWU
Polish term or phrase: forma imienna
Umowę ubezpieczenia zawiera się na podstawie pisemnego wniosku Ubezpieczającego, który powinien zawierać co najmniej następujące dane:imię i nazwisko oraz adres Ubezpieczonego, jeżeli umowa zawierana jest w formie imiennej na cudzy rachunek.
Xeena
named - insured form of insurance
Explanation:
Any person, firm, or organization, or any of its members specifically designated by name as an insured(s) in an insurance policy, as distinguished from others that, although unnamed, fall within the policy definition of an "insured." See also Additional insured; Additional named insured.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3by name
petkovw
2named - insured form of insurance
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
Summary of reference entries provided
umowa w formie imiennej na cudzy rachunek
geopiet

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
named - insured form of insurance


Explanation:
Any person, firm, or organization, or any of its members specifically designated by name as an insured(s) in an insurance policy, as distinguished from others that, although unnamed, fall within the policy definition of an "insured." See also Additional insured; Additional named insured.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 470

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by name


Explanation:
proposal

petkovw
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 15




Reference comments


3 mins
Reference: umowa w formie imiennej na cudzy rachunek

Reference information:
2. Umowę ubezpieczenia można zawrzeć także na cudzy rachunek, z tym że Ubezpieczony imiennie wskazany jest w umowie (polisie) lub też w zależności od rodzaju zawartej umowy ubezpieczenia nie jest wskazany w polisie. Zarzuty mające wpływ na odpowiedzialność UBEZPIECZYCIELA może on podnieść także przeciwko Ubezpieczonemu. - http://www.zs56.pl/uploads/media/dokumenty/edu_owu.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2016-06-03 11:09:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do 10 sierpnia 2007 roku w polskim prawie funkcjonowała instytucja „umowy ubezpieczenia na rzecz osoby trzeciej”. Wobec mało klarownej regulacji prawnej była ona akceptowana bez zastrzeżeń w zasadzie jedynie w ubezpieczeniach osobowych. W ubezpieczeniach majątkowych umowa taka wzbudzała wątpliwości w świetle zasady odszkodowania, zgodnie z którą wierzytelność ubezpieczeniową mógł wsposób pierwotny nabyć jedynie poszkodowany i to do wysokości faktycznie poniesionej szkody. Zwracano uwagę, że ubezpieczenie majątkowe na rzecz osoby trzeciej powinno być utożsamiane z ubezpieczeniem cudzej wartości majątkowej, a nie z ogólną konstrukcją umowy na rzecz osoby trzeciej z art.393 k.c.15
Stąd istotne znaczenia zmian kodeksu cywilnego w2007 roku, wprowadzających „umowę ubezpieczenia nacudzy rachunek” (art. 808 k.c.)

https://www.piu.org.pl/public/upload/ibrowser/seminaria/WU/W... - page 48

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 210




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search