przejąć pod zarząd miasta

English translation: take over under city/municipal administration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:przejąć pod zarząd miasta
English translation:take over under city/municipal administration
Entered by: Piotr Łazorko

10:23 May 30, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / umowa
Polish term or phrase: przejąć pod zarząd miasta
"Ostatnio dowiedziałem się o tym, że zakład Kronospan przejął budynek dawnej spółki Laboratorium Frakcjonowania Osocza. Chciał także przejąć na własność ulicę, która dzieli zakład od budynku po byłym LFO. Nie wyobrażam sobie takie sytuacji, dlatego wystąpiłem do zarządu strefy o przejęcie tej drogi pod zarząd miasta. "

http://www.korso.pl/kat-154,a,4002,fryderyk-kapinos-zdrowie-...
Piotr Łazorko
Poland
take over under city/municipal administration
Explanation:
Imo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-05-30 10:33:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PLACE UNDER...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-05-30 10:34:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Revised senior program plan adopted | Daily Tidings
Ashland Daily Tidings › news › top-stories
Commissioner Jim Lewis said the City Council had not expressed any interest in taking it over and moving it under city administration.
Wilkes-Barre Times Leader, the Evening News from Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania ...
Newspapers.com › newspage
... further beautify it and place it under city administration "More parks and more playgrounds" Is the cry of every city, and Wilkes- Barre, ...
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2take over under city/municipal administration
Dariusz Saczuk
3 +1to take under the city's control
geopiet


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
take over under city/municipal administration


Explanation:
Imo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-05-30 10:33:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PLACE UNDER...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-05-30 10:34:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Revised senior program plan adopted | Daily Tidings
Ashland Daily Tidings › news › top-stories
Commissioner Jim Lewis said the City Council had not expressed any interest in taking it over and moving it under city administration.
Wilkes-Barre Times Leader, the Evening News from Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania ...
Newspapers.com › newspage
... further beautify it and place it under city administration "More parks and more playgrounds" Is the cry of every city, and Wilkes- Barre, ...

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 293
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Michalski
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Robert. :-)

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Frank.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to take under the city's control


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2018-05-30 10:38:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The policy of the Request for Street, Sidewalk and Market Plaza (Circle Square) use is for the enjoyment of City residents and visitors. Events that are scheduled are encouraged to be community related functions with family orientation. The sponsors of events must take into consideration the impact of the event on the safety and health of the participants, area businesses, neighborhoods and the image of the City of Missoula.

…The City urges the private sector to increase its role in community activities so that impacts on operating budgets and staffing of city departments can be minimized or eliminated. Further, the city urges that any organization, entity or applicant requesting permission to use public sidewalks, streets and rights of way under the city's control also consider scheduling their event at a location other than a sidewalk, street or public right of way and submit their application to the city at least two weeks in advance…. (City Ord. 12.58.010B)

http://www.ci.missoula.mt.us/DocumentCenter/View/23163/Stree...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 190

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Perhaps, care and management.
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search