uprzedzenie (NIE wypowiedzenie)

English translation: notification

23:25 Jul 3, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Umowy o pracę
Polish term or phrase: uprzedzenie (NIE wypowiedzenie)
Tłumaczę pismo zawiadamiające pracownika o nadchodzącym przejęciu firmy i jakie to ma dla niego konsekwencje. I tu mój p[roblem - jak przetłumaczyć uprzedzenie o chęci rozwiązania stosunku pracy, które nie jest wypowiedzeniem? Kładą na to duży nacisk... Forewarning? :/

Powyższe przejście oznacza następujące skutki dla pracownika :
a) w sferze prawnej - nowy pracodawca stanie się stroną istniejącego stosunku pracy i zastąpi dotychczasowego pracodawcę, jednak pracownik w okresie 2 miesięcy liczonych od dnia przejścia części zakładu pracy , może bez wypowiedzenia, za 7 dniowym uprzedzeniem, rozwiązać stosunek pracy. Rozwiązanie stosunku pracy w tym trybie powoduje dla pracownika skutki jak przy rozwiązaniu umowy o pracę przez pracodawcę za wypowiedzeniem.
LilBridge
Poland
English translation:notification
Explanation:
Nie może być po prostu "notification"?
... subject to a 7-day notification period...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-07-04 11:04:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo jakoś tak:
... without notice, but with the (possible) intention to... announced 7 days in advance,
Selected response from:

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Grading comment
Chciałam ogólnie napisać w dyskusji, ale jest "nieczynna" - czy ktoś może mi wytłumaczyć ten fenomen? :/
Nie chcę zamykać pytania z tyloma dobrymi propozycjami, a zatem przyznaję punkty Robertowi, ponieważ jego notification wydaje się być najbliżej mojej propozycji. Serdecznie dziękuję wszystkim za udział - bardzo doceniam całą Waszą pomoc.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2notice of intent to terminate employment
Dariusz Saczuk
3notification
Robert Foltyn
3advance warning of impending job loss
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3announcement of intended job contract termination
Andrzej Mierzejewski


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
notice of intent to terminate employment


Explanation:
Imo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2018-07-03 23:49:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UCR Local Procedures
UC Personnel Policy for Staff Members
POLICY 64: TERMINATION AND JOB ABANDONMENT
This local procedure is in the process of being updated to align with the revised systemwide PPSM-64 policy. In the meantime, if there is a conflict between the systemwide policy and this local procedure, the systemwide policy will take precedence. Please contact Employee and Labor Relations for guidance.
RELATED POLICIES AND REFERENCES
Personnel Policy 64 - Termination and Job Abandonment
Personnel Policy 62 - Corrective Action -- Professional and Support Staff
PROCEDURES
Supervisors and managers who believe that termination of employment of a regular status employee is necessary and/or appropriate must consult with Labor Relations before taking such action.
Written notice of intent to terminate the employment of a career (non-probationary) employee must state that the employee has eight (8) calendar days to respond to the intent notice.
Any responses from the employee to the notice of intent should be discussed with Labor Relations.
Notices of Termination should include a statement that the employee has the right to request a review of the termination action in accordance with Personnel Policy 70: Complaint Resolution.
Notice of Intent to Terminate and Notice of Termination should be accompanied by a Proof of Service form.


Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 297

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MStanicki: może po prostu "notice of intended termination"
9 hrs
  -> Makes sense, too. Thanks!

agree  mike23
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mike.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
advance warning of impending job loss


Explanation:
Workers may have some advance warning of impending job loss but manage to find another job before they actually lose the current one (see, e.g., Jones and ..
https://books.google.com/books?id=AMMeAgAAQBAJ&pg=PA166&lpg=...
ccccccccccccccccccccccc

remained uncertain overthe legislation's 'effectiveness in achievingits statedaims'of providing workers with clear and ample warning of impending job loss.
https://books.google.com/books?id=2AmNBgAAQBAJ&pg=PT171&lpg=...
cccccccccccccccccccc
While early warning of impending job loss won't prevent workers from losing their jobs, it can help them prepare to find a new job or seek additional skills for new
https://www.congress.gov/congressional-report/110th-congress...
cccccccccccccccccc

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 402

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MStanicki: to brzmi trochę jak groźba o zagrożeniu, a nie neutralne powiadomienie
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
announcement of intended job contract termination


Explanation:
IMO tak będzie dostatecznie łagodnie, aby pracownika nie stresować nadmiernie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   7 godz. (2018-07-04 06:45:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jednak inaczej:
announcement of intent to terminate the job contract

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MStanicki: announcement to bardziej publiczne ogłoszenie, a nie pismo dla pracownika
2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
notification


Explanation:
Nie może być po prostu "notification"?
... subject to a 7-day notification period...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-07-04 11:04:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo jakoś tak:
... without notice, but with the (possible) intention to... announced 7 days in advance,

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
Chciałam ogólnie napisać w dyskusji, ale jest "nieczynna" - czy ktoś może mi wytłumaczyć ten fenomen? :/
Nie chcę zamykać pytania z tyloma dobrymi propozycjami, a zatem przyznaję punkty Robertowi, ponieważ jego notification wydaje się być najbliżej mojej propozycji. Serdecznie dziękuję wszystkim za udział - bardzo doceniam całą Waszą pomoc.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search