zdać mieszkanie

English translation: surrender the apartment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zdać mieszkanie
English translation:surrender the apartment
Entered by: Piotr Łazorko

17:26 Dec 1, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / wynajem
Polish term or phrase: zdać mieszkanie
Jakie problemy mogą powstać przy zdawaniu mieszkania?
Najmując mieszkanie zobowiązujemy się jednocześnie zwrócić je w stanie niepogorszonym. Co z tego wynika? Jakie problemy możemy napotkać przy oddawaniu mieszkania po zakończeniu umowy?

https://www.infor.pl/prawo/umowy/najem-i-dzierzawy/285141,Ja...
Piotr Łazorko
Poland
surrender the apartment
Explanation:
Surrender of Apartment: Tenant agrees, at the end of the Lease term, to deliver up and surrender the Apartment to Landlord in as good condition as when received, reasonable wear and tear accepted. Tenant agrees to let Landlord enter the Apartment at the end of the Lease term to begin the turnover process even though keys and other paperwork might not have yet been returned to Landlord

http://waterscenter.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/05/Residenti...

ccccccccccccc
to quit and surrender the Apartment, at the expiration of the term or at the termination of this Lease, in as good condition as when leased, reasonable
https://ecode360.com/14485899
ccccccccccc

surrender the Apartment at the expiration of such term, and if such notice is not given, the Tenant shall become a. Tenant from month-to-month and all other
https://www.taaonline.org/uploads/6/7/3/4/67349071/lease_pag...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2surrender the apartment
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3to hand over the flat/apartment/house
geopiet
3turn over an apartment
Dariusz Saczuk


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
turn over an apartment


Explanation:
One option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-12-01 17:40:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After the lease termination
If the judge decides to terminate my lease, what are the next steps?

You must do both of the following:

Pay any rent money that you owe the landlord through the date the judge terminates the lease. You would have to pay the rent when it normally becomes due. (For example, if today is August 9th and the judge says that your lease will be terminated as of October 15th, you would likely have to pay a full month's rent on September 1st and 15 days' rent on October 1st);
Turn over the apartment to the landlord or owner with no tenants or occupants (except you are NOT responsible to make sure that the abuser has moved out). Note: If there are other tenants on the lease who want to continue living there, the judge can end your responsibility under the lease without terminating the other tenants’ rights to stay in the apartment.1

1 NY Real Prop § 227-c(2)(c)

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 301

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
surrender the apartment


Explanation:
Surrender of Apartment: Tenant agrees, at the end of the Lease term, to deliver up and surrender the Apartment to Landlord in as good condition as when received, reasonable wear and tear accepted. Tenant agrees to let Landlord enter the Apartment at the end of the Lease term to begin the turnover process even though keys and other paperwork might not have yet been returned to Landlord

http://waterscenter.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/05/Residenti...

ccccccccccccc
to quit and surrender the Apartment, at the expiration of the term or at the termination of this Lease, in as good condition as when leased, reasonable
https://ecode360.com/14485899
ccccccccccc

surrender the Apartment at the expiration of such term, and if such notice is not given, the Tenant shall become a. Tenant from month-to-month and all other
https://www.taaonline.org/uploads/6/7/3/4/67349071/lease_pag...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 426
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafal Piotrowski: Zdecydaowanie, sam to stosuję :)
7 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Rafale. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.

agree  Grzegorz Mysiński
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Grzegorzu. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to hand over the flat/apartment/house


Explanation:
As the gateway to the dust and smells from the outside world, curtains stain and absorb smells very easily. Before handing over your apartment, send the curtains to a reliable laundromat to get it dry-cleaned or washed. - https://www.keepcalmandlaundryon.com/blog/10-things-to-do-be...

-------

Perhaps you may lose out on all or perhaps even a part of your large security down payment if you decide to forego the actual required prep work that goes into handing over your apartment in a livable and clean state. - http://vandaclean.com.au/uncategorized/3-good-reasons-to-hav...

--------

When you had moved in to your present apartment you had probably did what's known as a Wohnungsübergabe (flat handover with walk through). If you were observant you had listed damages you might have found. When you move out your landlord will inspect the flat and make sure it's more or less in the same condition as when you moved in. There might be conditions listed in your agreement that you might or might not need to meet. Once again your local Meiterverein can tell you based upon your agreement what you will need to or not need to fulfill before handing over your flat. - https://www.toytowngermany.com/forum/topic/82259-things-to-d...

--

Are you a tenant in Southwark, worrying about handing over your flat to the landlord that it is unclean? Getting an end of tenancy clean in Southwark is easy to predict is now one of the most important aspects of maintaining a flat, particularly when you hand over the flat to your landlord. - https://www.epcleaners.co.uk/author/eamonn/page/7/

------

Regardless of whether you need a one time professional cleaning, cleaning prior to handing over your rental house to the landlord.... - http://www.cleanandfix.sg/professional-cleaning-service-sing...

------



geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 206




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search