od dnia wezwania do zapłaty

English translation: from the date the payment was due, from the due date

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:od dnia wezwania do zapłaty
English translation:from the date the payment was due, from the due date
Entered by: Piotr Łazorko

20:43 Dec 4, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / umowa, postanowienia
Polish term or phrase: od dnia wezwania do zapłaty
'Ograniczenia w terminie naliczania odsetek
Co do zasady odsetki naliczane są od pierwszego dnia opóźnienia w przypadku niespełnienia świadczenia w terminie. Jednakże wyjątkiem od tej zasady są odsetki przyznawane w przypadku roszczeń o odszkodowanie bowiem w takiej sytuacji odsetki naliczane są od daty wyroku orzekającego odszkodowanie określonego według cen z daty, w której powinno być spełnione (art. 363 § 2 kodeksu cywilnego). Oznacza to, że odsetki powinny zostać naliczane od dnia wezwania do zapłaty.'
Piotr Łazorko
Poland
from the date the payment was due, from the due date
Explanation:
Interest will be charged on any amount in default from the date the payment was due - http://www.nasifund.org/ULWSiteResources/nasi/Resources/file... - page 66

---------

.. such interest will be charged on a daily basis from the date when payment is due - http://www.thetrees.co.uk/termsConditions.php

------

Interest will be charged on unpaid invoices from the due date - https://goo.gl/aLXrjP
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo za pomoc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3from the date the payment was due, from the due date
geopiet
2 +1from the default notice date
Grzegorz Mysiński


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
from the default notice date


Explanation:
propozycja

Example sentence(s):
  • The current practice is that interest is not charged where the payment is made before the end of the due month. If the payment is made after the due month then interest is charged from the day after the due date.

    https://www.revenue.ie/en/tax-professionals/tdm/collection/debt-management/guidelines-for-charging-interest-on-late-payment.pdf
    https://www.proz.com/kudoz/polish-to-english/business-commerce-general/732809-wezwanie-do-zap%C5%82aty.html
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
0 min
  -> Dziękuję Frank.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
from the date the payment was due, from the due date


Explanation:
Interest will be charged on any amount in default from the date the payment was due - http://www.nasifund.org/ULWSiteResources/nasi/Resources/file... - page 66

---------

.. such interest will be charged on a daily basis from the date when payment is due - http://www.thetrees.co.uk/termsConditions.php

------

Interest will be charged on unpaid invoices from the due date - https://goo.gl/aLXrjP

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 206
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo za pomoc!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search