w okresie do dwóch lat wstecz

English translation: within two years prior to

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:w okresie do dwóch lat wstecz
English translation:within two years prior to
Entered by: Darius Saczuk

20:40 Oct 24, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Polish term or phrase: w okresie do dwóch lat wstecz
Strony oświadczają, że nie toczy się przeciwko nim postępowanie egzekucyjne, ani też nie toczyło się w okresie do dwóch lat wstecz, licząc od daty zawarcia umowy

Jakoś to dziwnie napisane
makawa
within two years prior to...
Explanation:
p
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5within two years prior to...
Darius Saczuk
3 +1as far back as two years
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3during the period of last 2 years before
geopiet


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
within two years prior to...


Explanation:
p

Darius Saczuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elutek
7 mins
  -> Dziękuję, Elutku.

agree  Bubz: lub within the period of two years prior to
4 hrs
  -> Yes. Thank you, Bubz.

agree  Kamila Ołtarzewska: boff ;) hum hum
8 hrs
  -> Lol. Thanks, Kamila.

agree  Robert Foltyn
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Robert.

agree  mike23
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mike.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
during the period of last 2 years before


Explanation:
.

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 206

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as far back as two years


Explanation:
An idiomatic turn of phrase.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 442

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23: That's idiomatic enough for me. Have a good day, Frank.
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michael. Keep on trucking!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search