co-agent

English translation: pełnomocnik współuprawniony

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:co-agent
English translation:pełnomocnik współuprawniony

10:04 Jan 20, 2021
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2021-01-24 06:54:57 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / pełnomocnictwo
Polish term or phrase: co-agent
If you are creating a power of attorney and want more than one agent to share responsibility, but want to minimize conflict, you can name two agents and let the agents act separately.
An alternative to naming co-agents is for the power of attorney document to name agents in sequence. The first-named agent acts alone, but if he or she cannot serve for some reason, the next person on the list will serve.

***
Jaki będzie polski odpowiednik tego słowa?
"Współpełnomocnik" nie występuje w google zbyt wiele razy.
Czy jest jakiś inny termin na określenie takiego pełnomocnika?
dariaemma
Poland
pełnomocnik współuprawniony
Explanation:
Someone equally authorized to act.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2pełnomocnik o jednakowym zakresie umocowania
mike23
2pełnomocnik współuprawniony
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1pełnomocnik substytucyjny
Anna Zablotni


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
pełnomocnik substytucyjny


Explanation:
W pierwszym przypadku obaj pełnomocnicy działają niezależnie, a słowo "współpełnomocnik" sugeruje jakby działali we współpracy.

An alternative to naming co-agents is for the power of attorney document to name agents in sequence. The first-named agent acts alone, but if he or she cannot serve for some reason, the next person on the list will serve.

Alternatywą wyznaczenia dwóch pełnomocników o równym statusie jest akt notarialny powołujący pełnomocnika podstawowego i substytucyjnego. Pierwszy z nich działa niezależnie, natomiast w przypadku niezdolności do reprezentacji, następna osoba wyznaczona jako substytut ma przejąć obowiązki pełnomocnika podstawowego.


    https://sip.lex.pl/orzeczenia-i-pisma-urzedowe/orzeczenia-sadow/i-acz-1699-16-postanowienie-sadu-apelacyjnego-w-lodzi-522393098
Anna Zablotni
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pełnomocnik współuprawniony


Explanation:
Someone equally authorized to act.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 478
Grading comment
dziękuję

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pełnomocnik o jednakowym zakresie umocowania


Explanation:
pełnomocnik o jednakowym zakresie umocowania

---
Mocodawca może ustanowić kilku pełnomocników z takim samym zakresem umocowania. Działają oni wtedy samodzielnie, chyba że treść pełnomocnictwa stanowi inaczej.
---

Art. 107. [Działanie kilku pełnomocników]

Jeżeli mocodawca ustanowił kilku pełnomocników z takim samym zakresem umocowania, każdy z nich może działać samodzielnie, chyba że co innego wynika z treści pełnomocnictwa. Przepis ten stosuje się odpowiednio do pełnomocników, których pełnomocnik sam dla mocodawcy ustanowił.
https://sip.lex.pl/akty-prawne/dzu-dziennik-ustaw/kodeks-cyw...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2021-01-20 13:01:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jednakowo umocowani pełnomocnicy
https://sochapavel.wordpress.com/2016/11/30/jednakowo-umocow...

mike23
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 303




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search