szyldy świetlne

English translation: neon signs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:szyldy świetlne
English translation:neon signs
Entered by: Jerzy Gzula

17:39 Oct 21, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Law: Contract(s)
Polish term or phrase: szyldy świetlne
szelkie formy reklamy, wewnątrz lub na zewnątrz sklepu/punktu usługowego, w formie tablic ogłoszeniowych, szyldów świetlnych i innych
Hanna Stochnialek
neon signs
Explanation:
265 thousand Web pages to prove the obvious(http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=&safe=off&as_q...
Selected response from:

Jerzy Gzula
Poland
Grading comment
okazało się, ze mój klient też sobie tak życzy. Dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2illuminated signboards
bartek
5neon signs
Jerzy Gzula


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
szyldy świetlne
illuminated signboards


Explanation:
... Proposed Development, Installation and display of: (i) an externally illuminated
signboard measuring 1.2m high by 7.3m wide at a height of 3m above ground level ...
www.cityoflondon.gov.uk/Corporation/our_services/developmen...

bartek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 548

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *eva*
1 min

agree  dorotrusty: ale dalabym samo signs, bez -boards
6 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
szyldy świetlne
neon signs


Explanation:
265 thousand Web pages to prove the obvious(http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=&safe=off&as_q...

Jerzy Gzula
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
okazało się, ze mój klient też sobie tak życzy. Dzięki




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search