prawoznawstwo

English translation: jurisprudence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:prawoznawstwo
English translation:jurisprudence
Entered by: Beata Drezek

10:27 Apr 14, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: prawoznawstwo
W British English: jurisprudence, legal science czy legal knowkedge?
Beata Drezek
United Kingdom
jurisprudence
Explanation:
imo
Selected response from:

Paweł Goździewicz
Poland
Grading comment
bardzo dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Law
cynkol
4jurisprudence
Paweł Goździewicz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Law


Explanation:
po prostu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-14 10:39:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo \"Legal Studies\"

cynkol
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate: legal studies, IMHO
2 hrs
  -> dzięki!

agree  Daniel Sax: jak wpis w indeksie, dalbym po prostu "law"
6 hrs
  -> dzięki!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jurisprudence


Explanation:
imo

Paweł Goździewicz
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
bardzo dziekuje




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search