International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

za porozumieniem stron

English translation: by (the) mutual agreement of the Parties / as arranged by the Parties

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:za porozumieniem stron
English translation:by (the) mutual agreement of the Parties / as arranged by the Parties
Entered by: ZenonStyczyrz

07:23 Apr 15, 2005
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: za porozumieniem stron
Rozwiązuję umowe o pracę za porozumieniem stron.
Aneta
by the mutual agreement of the Parties / as arranged by the Parties
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

ZenonStyczyrz
Grading comment
Dziękuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2by mutual agreement of the parties
Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
4by the mutual agreement of the Parties / as arranged by the Parties
ZenonStyczyrz
3agreement between employer and employee / of the parties
bartek


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by the mutual agreement of the Parties / as arranged by the Parties


Explanation:
IMHO

ZenonStyczyrz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Dziękuje

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
by mutual agreement of the parties


Explanation:
terminates the contract by mutual....

A sample mutual agreement to terminate a contract of employment is provided
overleaf to guide the. writing of a mutual agreement appropriate to each ...
www.stf.sk.ca/member_ben/retirement/ pdf/mutual_agreement_terminate.pdf

A board may terminate the contract of employment with a teacher by sending
... By Mutual Agreement: A contract may be terminated at any time after ...
www.stf.sk.ca/legal_contract/ contracts/contract_termination.htm

is a provision to terminate the contract by mutual agreement on May 31, 2003.
21. Authorizing the Purchasing Agent to advertise for bids on Avaya ...
www.co.bexar.tx.us/cmacs/CM/a/03-11-03.pdf

Contractor may agree to terminate the Contract by mutual agreement. The terms
of termination shall. be agreed upon by both parties. ...
www.pbcchicago.com/upload/terms_103.pdf

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 418

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GregF
1 min
  -> dzięki

agree  Beata Drezek
4 hrs
  -> dzięki

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agreement between employer and employee / of the parties


Explanation:
... may seek redress by making a complaint to an employment tribunal. ... work but may be extended by agreement between employer and employee in order to ...
www.dti.gov.uk/er/redundancy/consult-pl833b.htm

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1267




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search