mandant

English translation: mandant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:mandant
English translation:mandant
Entered by: Adam Lankamer

19:11 Apr 15, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / law
Polish term or phrase: mandant
Zdanie z wezwania do zapłaty " ...przedkładając odpis pełnomicnictwa wzywam, imieniem mego mandant do zwrotu kwoty w wysokości ......
maziak
mandant
Explanation:
ew. mandator, principal
Black's Law Dictionary
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Bardzo dziekuję za pomoc.
Ewa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3mandant
Adam Lankamer
3 +1client / principal
bartek


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mandant


Explanation:
ew. mandator, principal
Black's Law Dictionary

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1511
Grading comment
Bardzo dziekuję za pomoc.
Ewa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman
17 mins

agree  Rafal Korycinski
20 hrs

agree  Wojciech Wołoszyk: dla "Principal" - mandant to zamiennik dla Mocodawcy
1 day 13 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
client / principal


Explanation:
tez toto

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1267

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wojciech Wołoszyk: dla "Principal" - mandant to zamiennik dla Mocodawcy
1 day 13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search