zachowek

English translation: legitim, legitimate proportion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zachowek
English translation:legitim, legitimate proportion
Entered by: Magda Dziadosz

18:53 Apr 16, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: zachowek
Polskie prawo spadkowe przewiduje instytucje zachowku
Justyna Pietrasik
legitim
Explanation:
or legitimate portion
Słownik Terminologii Prawn. Małkiewicz
Selected response from:

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Grading comment
dziekuje
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2legitim
Magda Dziadosz
4inne propozycje
Wojciech Wołoszyk


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
legitim


Explanation:
or legitimate portion
Słownik Terminologii Prawn. Małkiewicz

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: Kościuszko mówi "legitime" - może US-English?
19 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Al ¶:^)

agree  Wojciech Wołoszyk
13 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inne propozycje


Explanation:
legitimate proportion, compulsory proportion of an inheritance, reserved legal proportion, statutory reserve
za: Lexicon of Law Terms - Ewa Myrczek CH Beck - 2005

Wojciech Wołoszyk
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 341




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search