zachowek

English translation: legitimate portion

09:14 Apr 18, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Inheritance
Polish term or phrase: zachowek
Polskie prawo spadkowe przewiduje instytucje tzw. zachowku.
paulina*
English translation:legitimate portion
Explanation:
Kosciuszko
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
or maybe legitimate/statutory share of the deceased`s estate.Ale dziéki
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1legitimate portion
bartek
4retention / guaranteed share
Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
3legitime
ZenonStyczyrz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
legitime


Explanation:
IMHO

ZenonStyczyrz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 128

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legitimate portion


Explanation:
Kosciuszko

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1267
Grading comment
or maybe legitimate/statutory share of the deceased`s estate.Ale dziéki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TranslateWithMe: też legitim: http://www.fao.org/documents/show_cdr.asp?url_file=/DOCREP/U...
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search