zstępni

English translation: descendants

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zstępni
English translation:descendants
Entered by: Dorota Strzyzewska-Kingori

09:19 Apr 18, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Inheritance
Polish term or phrase: zstępni
Roszczenie o zachowek przysługuje zstępnym, małżonkom i rodzicom.
paulina*
descendants
Explanation:
descendant to zstępny
descending line to linia zstępna

Słownik ang-pl Małkiewicz
Selected response from:

Dorota Strzyzewska-Kingori
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1descendants
Dorota Strzyzewska-Kingori
3descending line
ZenonStyczyrz


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zstępni
descending line


Explanation:
IMHO

ZenonStyczyrz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 128

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zstępni
descendants


Explanation:
descendant to zstępny
descending line to linia zstępna

Słownik ang-pl Małkiewicz

Dorota Strzyzewska-Kingori
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TranslateWithMe
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search