darowizna

English translation: donation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:darowizna
English translation:donation
Entered by: Adam Lankamer

09:22 Apr 18, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Inheritance
Polish term or phrase: darowizna
Jeżeli uprawniony nie uzyskał należnego mu zachowku w postaci uczynionej przez spadkodawcę darowizny przysługuje mu roszczenie o zapłatę sumy pieniężnej potrzebnej do pokrycia zachowku.
paulina*
donation
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2gift, donation, contribution
bartek
3 +1donation
Adam Lankamer


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
donation


Explanation:
IMHO

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1511

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TranslateWithMe
2 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gift, donation, contribution


Explanation:
b

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1267

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate
3 hrs

agree  maciejm
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search