zapis

English translation: bequest

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zapis
English translation:bequest
Entered by: grzes

09:23 Apr 18, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Inheritance
Polish term or phrase: zapis
Uprawniony może uzyskać zachowek w postaci darowizny, powołania do spadku lub zapisu.
paulina*
bequest
Explanation:
IMHo
Selected response from:

grzes
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bequest
grzes
4 +1legacy
bartek


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legacy


Explanation:
b

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1267

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TranslateWithMe
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bequest


Explanation:
IMHo

grzes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TranslateWithMe
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search