wręczenie kontrolowane

English translation: bribery sting operation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wrêczenie kontrolowane
English translation:bribery sting operation
Entered by: Daniel Sax

17:08 Apr 18, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / police work
Polish term or phrase: wręczenie kontrolowane
kontekst z Gazety Wyborczej, chodzi o lapowki w polsce:

"Np. biznesmeni, którzy musieli opłacić się urzędnikowi, by swymi decyzjami nie zniszczył ich firm. Policja może także stosować tzw. wręczenie kontrolowane, dzięki czemu łatwiej udowodnić przestępstwo."
Daniel Sax
undercover bribery sting ...
Explanation:
... Eleven Monmouth County officials were arrested last week as part of an FBI undercover bribery sting operation. Kean is concerned that these 11 officials ...
www.ahherald.com/news/2005/0303/kean_resign.htm - 21k - Kopia - Podobne stron
Selected response from:

A.G.
Grading comment
właśnie nie mogłem znaleźć właściwego słowa, ani na to ani na t.zw. "zakup kontrolowany". "sting" albo "sting operation" to strzał w dziesiątkę. ale dziękuję też Karolinie za wyjaśnienie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1undercover bribery sting ...
A.G.
4entrapment
Andrzej Lejman
3police provocation to ascertain bribery
Karolina Ojrzynska-Stasiak


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wręczenie kontrolowane
police provocation to ascertain bribery


Explanation:
There must be a simpler way to say that, as a native speaker you will probably come up with a better term yourself. This is what "wręczenie kontrolowane" means...


    Reference: http://www.polandembassy.org/News/Biuletyny_news/p2003-11-14...
Karolina Ojrzynska-Stasiak
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wręczenie kontrolowane
undercover bribery sting ...


Explanation:
... Eleven Monmouth County officials were arrested last week as part of an FBI undercover bribery sting operation. Kean is concerned that these 11 officials ...
www.ahherald.com/news/2005/0303/kean_resign.htm - 21k - Kopia - Podobne stron

A.G.
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
właśnie nie mogłem znaleźć właściwego słowa, ani na to ani na t.zw. "zakup kontrolowany". "sting" albo "sting operation" to strzał w dziesiątkę. ale dziękuję też Karolinie za wyjaśnienie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej: sting operation ok, undercover bez sensu bo sting z definicji będzie undercover; dałbym police sting operation
50 mins
  -> dziękuję

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wręczenie kontrolowane
entrapment


Explanation:
Entrapment

The inducement, by law enforcement officers or their agents, of another person to commit a crime for the purposes of bringing charges for the commission of that artificially-provoked crime. This technique, because it involves abetting the commission of a crime, which is itself a crime, is severely curtailed under the constitutional law of many states.

To jest propozycja, ktora zyskała największe poparcie na EN > EN.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 40 mins (2005-04-19 07:48:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1005478

Andrzej Lejman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search