CZP oraz OSP

English translation: CZP and OSP

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:CZP oraz OSP
English translation:CZP and OSP
Entered by: bartek

11:32 Apr 19, 2005
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: CZP oraz OSP
terms used in the Supreme Court Decision - I don't know what these abbreviations stand for or how you translate them into English, they are followed by numers.
Matt
CZP and OSP
Explanation:
CZP - Uchwała S±du Najwyższego - Izba Cywilna (z literami "ZP" to zawsze
uchwały SN, np. CZP, KZP, ZP) - The Supreme Court, the Covil Law Chamber resolution
judicial decisions.
OSP - Orzecznictwo Sadow Polskich - judicial decisions of Polish courts
You do not translate them (or only once, when they are mentioned for the first time)
... Civil Law Chamber. Resolution of 6 April 2005 (III CZP 12/05). ... bench of
seven Justices of the Civil Law Chamber February 18th 2005 (III CZP 53/04). ...
www.sn.pl/english/orzecznictwo/2_1.html - 5k
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Thank you very much, it was very kind of you to reply, have a good afternoon,matt
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1CZP and OSP
bartek
4Orzecznictwo Sądów Polskich
Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
CZP and OSP


Explanation:
CZP - Uchwała S±du Najwyższego - Izba Cywilna (z literami "ZP" to zawsze
uchwały SN, np. CZP, KZP, ZP) - The Supreme Court, the Covil Law Chamber resolution
judicial decisions.
OSP - Orzecznictwo Sadow Polskich - judicial decisions of Polish courts
You do not translate them (or only once, when they are mentioned for the first time)
... Civil Law Chamber. Resolution of 6 April 2005 (III CZP 12/05). ... bench of
seven Justices of the Civil Law Chamber February 18th 2005 (III CZP 53/04). ...
www.sn.pl/english/orzecznictwo/2_1.html - 5k


bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1267
Grading comment
Thank you very much, it was very kind of you to reply, have a good afternoon,matt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): hihi tak długo gadałem, że mnie uprzedziłaś :-)
20 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
OSP
Orzecznictwo Sądów Polskich


Explanation:
or a monthly with court rulings, adjudications, etc., e.g. here: Orzecznictwo Sądów Polskich — OSP (miesięcznik); L. Sługocki: Prawo karne
materialne w orzecznictwie Sądu Najwyższego 1987-1994, Warszawa 1995. ...
panda.bg.univ.gda.pl/~waryl/podr.htm
or here http://www.reprywatyzacja.info.pl/b_bibliogr_drukow.htm

I would not change OSP to English as it is a reference to a publication (possibly you could give an explanation in English, like: Judicial Decisions Bulletin/Journal/Gazette No. xxx))

CZP is probably the reference number of a particular case/file - would not change that either (possibly add 'ref. no.' to precede the 'CZP' reference

HTH


Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 418




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search