spadkobierca ustawowy

English translation: intestate lub legal heir

09:20 Apr 21, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / law
Polish term or phrase: spadkobierca ustawowy
nie jestem pewna - statutory beneficiary czy moze lepiej statutory/lawful heir? nigdzie nie moge znalezc definicji
arleta110
United Kingdom
English translation:intestate lub legal heir
Explanation:
według Słownika terminolodii prawniczej Malkiewicz
P.Colin z kolei spadkobiercę ustawowego podaje jako heir apparent.

HTH
Magda
Selected response from:

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3intestate lub legal heir
Magda Dziadosz
4legal succesor
jjk
4heir general
GregF
3niżej
Arkadiusz S


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal succesor


Explanation:
np. firma zmienia nazwe i dokonuj enowego wpisu

jjk
Poland
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Magda Dziadosz: firma zmienia nazwę? Tu chyba chodzi o dziedzizenie spadku...
3 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
intestate lub legal heir


Explanation:
według Słownika terminolodii prawniczej Malkiewicz
P.Colin z kolei spadkobiercę ustawowego podaje jako heir apparent.

HTH
Magda

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Andrzejczak
12 hrs

agree  bartek
95 days

agree  Rafal Korycinski
96 days

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heir general


Explanation:
Takie znaczenie podaje "Słownik terminologii prawniczej pol.-ang." (H. i J. Jaślan)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-04-21 09:49:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oczywiście to słownik ang.-pol.

GregF
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 47

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
niżej


Explanation:
heir-at law

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs 15 mins (2005-04-22 15:36:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one who by operation of law inherits the property and esp. the real property of a person who dies without leaving a valid will (used in jurisdictions whose law is based on English common law)
(called also heir at law, heir general, legal heir)
http://dictionary.lp.findlaw.com/scripts/results.pl?co=dicti...

Arkadiusz S
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Magda Dziadosz: [MOD] proszę nie wpisywać "niżej" jako odpowiedzi: http://www.proz.com/kudozrules
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search