przeszkoda czasowa

English translation: temporary delay

10:46 Apr 27, 2005
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: przeszkoda czasowa
Ze zdania: "Wysyłający może odstąpić od realizacji zleconego przewozu, jeżeli rozpoczęcie lub dokonanie przewozu dozna czasowej przeszkody wskutek okoliczności dotyczącej Spedytora"
Michal
English translation:temporary delay
Explanation:
albo is 'temporarily delayed'

http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="temporary delay"&lr=

http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="temporarily delayed"&lr...

Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
Dziękuję, choć wybór najtrafniejszej podpowiedzi był trudny - jak widać poprawnych rozwiązań może być wiele. Zatem dziękuję wszystkim osobom, które zamiesciły swoje propozycje.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2temporary delay
Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
4 +1delay
GregF
3 +1temporary obstacle/ sth is temporarily hindered
Agnieszka Hayward
3time obstacle
ZenonStyczyrz
3 -1time barrier
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
time obstacle


Explanation:
IMHO

ZenonStyczyrz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 128

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delay


Explanation:
W tym kontekście obstawiam wersję: "if the commencement or carrying out of transport is delayed for reasons on the part of the Forwarder (Forwarding Agent)"

GregF
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TranslateThis
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
time barrier


Explanation:
.

Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Joanna Rączka: time barrier to może być w sci-fi, a nie w prawie
21 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
temporary delay


Explanation:
albo is 'temporarily delayed'

http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="temporary delay"&lr=

http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="temporarily delayed"&lr...



Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 418
Grading comment
Dziękuję, choć wybór najtrafniejszej podpowiedzi był trudny - jak widać poprawnych rozwiązań może być wiele. Zatem dziękuję wszystkim osobom, które zamiesciły swoje propozycje.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Rypalski
28 mins
  -> dzięki!

agree  nrabate
8 hrs
  -> dzięki

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
temporary obstacle/ sth is temporarily hindered


Explanation:
zakladam, ze w twoim oryginale "czasowa" oznacza tymczasowosc
i stad moja propozycja
HTH

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): po tej linii też może być - is temporarily prevented (http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="temporarily prevented"&... ponad 5 tys. trafien - ciut więcej niż hindered)
1 day 7 hrs
  -> dzieki




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search