działać z umocowania

English translation: duly authorised by

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:działać z umocowania
English translation:duly authorised by
Entered by: cynamon

07:53 Apr 29, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: działać z umocowania
jak np. w zdaniu: Działając z umocowania zarządu zwracam się z żądaniem...
można to obejść na różne sposoby, ale może ktoś ma jakiś dobry odpowiednik poparty linkami?
Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
duly authorised by ...
Explanation:
[being] duly authorised by the management Board to

Acting in the capacity of a duly authorised representative of the Management Board,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 59 mins (2005-04-29 09:53:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Where being duly authorised so to act for and on behalf of (complete if party
is a company or other organisation : -. Position. ...
www.britishsolings.co.uk/download/2005barrynor.doc

The informant, being a duly authorised officer of the local planning authority,
Whichever District Council, needs to enter the above premises under ...
www.ihbc.org.uk/Technical Papers/ forced_entry_guidance_note.htm

I,…………………………………………………………. being a duly authorised compliance officer of the.
above sponsor, hereby confirm that I am satisfied that: ...
www.fsa.gov.uk/pubs/ukla/schedule01a-3.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 0 min (2005-04-29 09:53:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Being a duly authorised representative of: . ...
www.ordnancesurvey.co.uk/aboutus/ sellingtous/Vehicle%20leasing%20PQQ.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 0 min (2005-04-29 09:54:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In witness whereof, the undersigned, being duly authorised thereto, have signed
this. Protocol. Done at Strasbourg, this 4th day of November 1993, ...
www.fco.gov.uk/Files/kfile/303241_CM6502,0.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 1 min (2005-04-29 09:54:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In witness whereof the undersigned, being duly authorised thereto by their
respective Governments, have signed this Agreement. ...
cain.ulst.ac.uk/events/peace/docs/dec26897.htm - 13k
Selected response from:

cynamon
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3duly authorised by ...
cynamon
4to act (up)on powers
Maciej Spiewak
4acting on the authority of
GregF
3act under the authority
cquest


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
działać z umocowania
act under the authority


Explanation:
Acting under the authority of the Board, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-29 08:03:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a jedna linka może być? ;-) Trochę tego jest... .


    Reference: http://www.unjspf.org/eng/transfer/iadb.html
cquest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 28

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
działać z umocowania
acting on the authority of


Explanation:
http://myweb.cableone.net/jamesski/WVNA/WVNA Bylaws.htm

http://mt-hiwi.org.nz/trust_deed.html

GregF
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cquest: a czym to się różni od mojego (poza tym, że 5 razy rzadziej występuje w Google)? // A, to co innego :) Zdarza się.
11 mins
  -> zobaczyłem twoją odpowiedź dopiero po wysłaniu swojej - faktycznie, i ta wersja jest OK

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
działać z umocowania
duly authorised by ...


Explanation:
[being] duly authorised by the management Board to

Acting in the capacity of a duly authorised representative of the Management Board,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 59 mins (2005-04-29 09:53:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Where being duly authorised so to act for and on behalf of (complete if party
is a company or other organisation : -. Position. ...
www.britishsolings.co.uk/download/2005barrynor.doc

The informant, being a duly authorised officer of the local planning authority,
Whichever District Council, needs to enter the above premises under ...
www.ihbc.org.uk/Technical Papers/ forced_entry_guidance_note.htm

I,…………………………………………………………. being a duly authorised compliance officer of the.
above sponsor, hereby confirm that I am satisfied that: ...
www.fsa.gov.uk/pubs/ukla/schedule01a-3.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 0 min (2005-04-29 09:53:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Being a duly authorised representative of: . ...
www.ordnancesurvey.co.uk/aboutus/ sellingtous/Vehicle%20leasing%20PQQ.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 0 min (2005-04-29 09:54:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In witness whereof, the undersigned, being duly authorised thereto, have signed
this. Protocol. Done at Strasbourg, this 4th day of November 1993, ...
www.fco.gov.uk/Files/kfile/303241_CM6502,0.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 1 min (2005-04-29 09:54:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In witness whereof the undersigned, being duly authorised thereto by their
respective Governments, have signed this Agreement. ...
cain.ulst.ac.uk/events/peace/docs/dec26897.htm - 13k

cynamon
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Dzięki!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
6 hrs
  -> dzięki

agree  Joanna Rączka: ładne
7 hrs
  -> dzięki

agree  ZenonStyczyrz
7 hrs
  -> dzięki

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
działać z umocowania
to act (up)on powers


Explanation:
Np.

Man Wants Help Over Learner Crashes (from Richmond and Twickenham ...
... Edmund Blackwell of Broadwalk on the Fir Estate has been told by police that if
he gathers enough evidence, the police will be able to act on powers under the ...
www.richmondandtwickenhamtimes.co.uk/.../ display.var.387537.0.man_wants_help_over_learner_crashes.php - 15k - Wynik uzupełniający -

Maciej Spiewak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 47




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search