niepodzielne prawo pierwokupu

English translation: indivisible right of pre-emption

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:niepodzielne prawo pierwokupu
English translation:indivisible right of pre-emption
Entered by: bajbus

15:33 Oct 27, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: niepodzielne prawo pierwokupu
Czy prawo pierwokupu okrelone w art. 109 ustawy o gospodarce nieruchomosciami jest niepodzielne w rozumieniu art.602 k.c. przy sprzedazy prawa uzytkowania wieczystego gruntu? Przy czym czesc gruntu podlega prawu pierwokupu, czesc nie.
Beata Drezek
United Kingdom
indivisible right of pre-emption
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

bajbus
Grading comment
bardzo dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1indivisible right of pre-emption
bajbus
4indivisible right of first refusal
Magczer


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indivisible right of pre-emption


Explanation:
.

bajbus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
bardzo dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
9 mins
  -> Thanks :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indivisible right of first refusal


Explanation:
**

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-10-27 15:56:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


right of first re·fus·al (plural rights of first re·fus·al)
1. privilege of preempting transaction: a privilege somebody has to prevent a transaction, typically a sale, lease, or sublease, by agreeing to stand in the place of one party, often the buyer or lessee. Often a condominium's or cooperative's board of directors has this right.

2. right to buy something first: the right to decide whether or not to buy something before it is offered to other potential buyers
http://encarta.msn.com/dictionary_561548017/right_of_first_r...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-10-27 16:00:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

natomiast
preemptive right
Definition

The right of current shareholders to maintain their fractional ownership of a company by buying a proportional number of shares of any future issue of common stock. Most states consider preemptive rights valid only if made explicit in a corporation's charter. also called subscription privilege or subscription right.
http://www.investorwords.com/3773/preemptive_right.html


Magczer
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 85




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search