europeizacja

English translation: Europeanization

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:europeizacja
English translation:Europeanization
Entered by: AgaM25

15:45 Nov 24, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: europeizacja
nie jestem pewna jak to ugrysc, myslalam o make sth European ale nie nie wiem czy tak moglo byc. bede wdzieczna za pomoc, kontekst : europeizacja prawa prywatnego (nic wiecej nie mam )
AgaM25
europeanization
Explanation:
:-)
http://tinyurl.com/yy56k7

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-11-24 15:56:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Europeanization lub Europeanisation (oczywiście "E" nie "e"

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Europeanization


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-11-24 16:05:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/yc46b6 ("The Europeanization of Private Law ")
Selected response from:

Olga Karp
Grading comment
Bardzo dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5europeanization
Olga Karp
4Europeisation
Magdalena Psiuk
4europizing
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
europizing


Explanation:
ZEI Analysis of the Conditions of the Baltic States' EU Accession... of the Soviet Union that were disintegrated in 1991 into liberal democratic states through a sort of "re-europizing" in their newly won independence. ...
www.zei.de/zei_english/propro_neu/zeic_Ebene_4_FG1_2_b_o_b.... - 16k - Кэшаваны - Падобныя старонкі

Townhall.com - "one eighty"Meanwhile, I will just hope and pray taht the democrats don't succeed in europizing us before then. Email It | Print It | Flag as Offensive ...
sheilafrush.townhall.com/g/392cb225-62f8-4169-b0a0-573add3324ba?comments=true - 189k - 22 Ліс 2006 - Кэшаваны - Падобныя старонкі

Continued ConclusionCatherine the Great understood that the base of the new power structure lay in technology, not military, and succeeded in thoroughly Europizing Russia. ...
wisheights.k12.wi.us/whhs/Departments/english/research/research%20timeline/1701-1725ad/tsld013.htm - 2k - Кэшаваны - Падобныя старонкі

Katica Kulavkova - Theory: The Mediterranean Chronotopos and its ...Is there an imagological strategy which re-semantizes the Mediterranean semiosis in the new europizing and globalizing discourses? ...
www.kulavkova.org.mk/theory/harvard2.htm


Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Europeisation


Explanation:
http://www.sigov.si/zmar/conference/2004/papers/Sapala.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-11-24 15:53:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jeszcze tutaj: http://www.eu-urbanism.de/content/basic_idea.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-11-24 15:56:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://forum.europa.eu.int/Public/irc/markt/markt_consultati...

Magdalena Psiuk
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 68

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
europeanization


Explanation:
:-)
http://tinyurl.com/yy56k7

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-11-24 15:56:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Europeanization lub Europeanisation (oczywiście "E" nie "e"

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Europeanization


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-11-24 16:05:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/yc46b6 ("The Europeanization of Private Law ")


Olga Karp
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Bardzo dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie Taylor: with "E", as you say!
28 mins
  -> :) Thank you!

agree  Rafal Korycinski: Ale koiecznie z wielkiej litery.
3 hrs
  -> :) dzięki!

agree  Dominika J
5 hrs
  -> :) dziękuję!

agree  Caryl Swift: Plus the capital 'E' :-)
7 hrs
  -> :) Thank you Caryl!

agree  IwonaASzymaniak
12 hrs
  -> :) Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search