odwołanie zostało rozpatrzone negatywnie

English translation: the appeal has been rejected

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:odwołanie zostało rozpatrzone negatywnie
English translation:the appeal has been rejected
Entered by: Agnieszka Moczynska

08:04 Jul 9, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / financial issues
Polish term or phrase: odwołanie zostało rozpatrzone negatywnie
Fragment raportu dotyczącego nie przestrzegania przez przedsiębiorcę, warunków pomocy finansowej niestety sama mam do przetłumaczenia tylko fragmenty...'Urząd powiatowy poinformował beneficjenta o podjęciu decyzji o wszczęciu windykacji wypłacownej kwoty pomocy". "Beneficjent złożył odwołanie", "Odwołanie zostało rozpatrzone negatywnie"
lorelei81
the appeal has been rejected
Explanation:
mozna w ten sposob
Selected response from:

Agnieszka Moczynska
Grading comment
thanks:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the appeal has been rejected
Agnieszka Moczynska
4the appeal has failed
Joanna Carroll
4appeal has been dismissed
Adam Lankamer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appeal has been dismissed


Explanation:
hth

Adam Lankamer
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1511

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the appeal has been rejected


Explanation:
mozna w ten sposob

Example sentence(s):
  • "I am pleased that (the application) has been rejected," he said.
Agnieszka Moczynska
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
thanks:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomasz Poplawski: tak, albo "denied", ale to bardziej sądowo
19 hrs
  -> dziekuje!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the appeal has failed


Explanation:
wg mnie 'dismissed' lub 'rejected' sugeruje, ze odwalanie zostalo odrzucone, jakby bez rozpatrzenia, a tu wyraznie mowa, ze 'rozpatrzone negatywnie'...

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Agnieszka Moczynska: Nigdzie nie spotkalam sie z tym, ze "reject" oznacza odrzucenie bez wczesniejszego rozpatrzenia. Mozna przeciez odrzucic wniosek/odwolanie po jego rozpatrzeniu.
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search