zaskarżyć postanowienie w odwołaniu od decyczji

English translation: challenged by means of an appeal from a decision

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zaskarżyć postanowienie w odwołaniu od decyczji
English translation:challenged by means of an appeal from a decision
Entered by: Agnieszka Moczynska

06:11 Jul 12, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) /
Polish term or phrase: zaskarżyć postanowienie w odwołaniu od decyczji
Na niniejsze postanowienie nie służy zażalenie. Postanowienie, na które nie służy zażalenie, strona może zaskarżyć tylko w odwołaniu od decyzji.

czy appealed against załatwi sprawę? TIA
makawa
challenged by means of an appeal from a decision
Explanation:
imo
Selected response from:

Agnieszka Moczynska
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1challenged by means of an appeal from a decision
Agnieszka Moczynska
4appeal the decision
skisteeps
3Appeal against the Appeal
Martin Hood


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Appeal against the Appeal


Explanation:
xx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-12 08:10:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

filing a petition for review = appeal .... so yes - OK.

Martin Hood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
challenged by means of an appeal from a decision


Explanation:
imo


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22appeal+from+a+deci...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22challenged+by+mean...
Agnieszka Moczynska
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  inmb: polskie zdanie jest pokręcone, ale Twoja wersja mnie przekonuje. Chociaż "challenged" to określenie z sali sądowej, jednak całość wydaje mi się zrozumiała.
25 mins
  -> dziekuje :)

neutral  skisteeps: Poc o tak zawile? "Appeal the decision" czy "fil;e an appeal from the decision" znaczy dokadnie to samo.
6 hrs
  -> Dlatego, że taki zwrot też jest w użyciu, a w jęz urzędowym nie zawsze najprostsze określenie jest najlepsze. BTW "kalki językowe pracują" to kalka :) Mogą najwyżej "zdawać egzamin" ;)

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appeal the decision


Explanation:
"Appeal", czyli zaskarzyć w odróżnieniu od "file a complaint", czyli złożyć zazalenie, co nie wchodzi w tym przypadku w rachubę.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-07-12 15:22:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Myślę,że większości uczestników obiły się o uszy określenia "court(s) of appeal", "file an appeal", "appeal a decicsion of the lower court to the court of appeal" itd. Kalki językowe nie zawsze pracują.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-07-12 19:01:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Czy musimy tłumaczyć kiepską polszczyznę na wątpliwej jakości angielski, nawet jesli inni tak robią? Co do wytkniętej kalki, mea culpa!

skisteeps
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 102




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search