znaczek skarbowy

English translation: revenue stamp / fiscal stamp

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:znaczek skarbowy
English translation:revenue stamp / fiscal stamp
Entered by: Anna Grabowska

20:36 Oct 21, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: znaczek skarbowy
znaczek skarbowy, i tyle :)
Anna Grabowska
United Kingdom
revenue stamp
Explanation:
Opcja
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7revenue stamp
Dariusz Saczuk
3 -1treasury tax stamp
Tomasz Poplawski


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
revenue stamp


Explanation:
Opcja

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 843
Grading comment
Dziękuję:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krystian Kopeć
41 mins
  -> Dzięki, Krystian.

agree  Serenadele
49 mins
  -> Dzięki, Serenadele.

agree  Katarzyna Gelger: Lub duty stamp
1 hr
  -> lub: fiscal stamp. Dzięki, Katarzyna.

agree  bajbus: duty stamp
11 hrs
  -> Dzięki, Bajbus.

agree  petkovw
11 hrs
  -> Dzięki, petkovw.

agree  Hanna Burdon: w UK chyba rzeczywiście bardziej duty stamp
12 hrs
  -> Dzięki, Hanna.

agree  Polangmar: revenue stamp, fiscal stamp, duty stamp
2 days 2 hrs
  -> ;-). Dziękuję.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
treasury tax stamp


Explanation:
Tak zwykle widzę na dokumentach stanu cywilnego tłumaczonych z polskiego, choć propozycja Darka też wydaje mi się trafna

Tomasz Poplawski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Polangmar: Opłata skarbowa nie jest podatkiem, lecz formą płatności za konkretną czynność administracyjną: https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Opłata_skarbowa . (Przy okazji, jak już wiele razy pisałem, teksty TŁUMACZONE nie są wiarygodnym źródłem terminologii.)
2 days 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search