swoista namiastka

English translation: specific injunctive relief

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:swoista namiastka
English translation:specific injunctive relief
Entered by: Dimitar Dimitrov

13:32 Nov 8, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: swoista namiastka
Uzasadnienie zdaje się wskazywać, że okoliczność ta nie była badana, a sąd decyzję w zakresie zasądzenia tej swoistej nawiązki podjął arbitralnie.

apelacja
Django
Poland
specific injunctive relief
Explanation:
Tak to pojmuję.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 101 days (2014-02-18 12:37:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dzięki.
Selected response from:

Dimitar Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1such a manner of vindictive damages
Łukasz Gos-Furmankiewicz
4peculiar/strange form of (punitive) damages
Bubz
3 +1peculiar compensatory damages
Robert Foltyn
3specific injunctive relief
Dimitar Dimitrov
3specific vindictive damages
tadeusz50


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peculiar compensatory damages


Explanation:
http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Compensatory D...

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 293

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serenadele
1 hr

neutral  Bubz: z zamieszczonej definicji "Compensatory damages provide monetary amount to replace what is lost" (nawiazka is additional to "what is lost" and may be paid to eg. charity) http://www.infor.pl/prawo/wykroczenia/kary-i-srodki-karne/21...
17 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
such a manner of vindictive damages


Explanation:
Nawiązka ma charakter pomsty raczej niż przykładu. Nie chodzi o prewencję (jak w przypadku exemplary damages), chodzi o zaspokojenie, satysfakcję, no i właśnie: pomstę. W takim trochę metafizycznym znaczeniu. "Swoista" to "sui generis" w tekstach polskich, ale nie nadużywałbym tego pisząc po angielsku. Można opisowo po prostu zdystansować się od tego sformułowania na tyle, aby było widać, że nie mówimy precyzyjnie, analitycznie, a posługujemy się pewną analogią.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-11-08 16:44:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS. Compensatory też dobrze IMHO.

Łukasz Gos-Furmankiewicz
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serenadele
4 mins

neutral  Bubz: manner - sposob; 'manner in which damages were awarded' would be fine (form/type/kind of damages would go better with a noun)|| I already have: lots in combination with verbs or action nouns: speaking, writing, thought (relates only to an active process)
17 days
  -> Please google 'such a manner of', 'any manner of' and update your knowledge. ;)

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
specific vindictive damages


Explanation:
proponuję

tadeusz50

17 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peculiar/strange form of (punitive) damages


Explanation:
Nawiązka – represyjno-odszkodowawczy środek karny będący reakcją na popełnienie czynu zabronionego
czyli exemplary/punitive damages
http://karne.pl/nawiazka.html
w przeciwienstwie do compensatory damages (odszkodowawce) -http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Damages (tu rozroznienie)
'swoista' rozumiem jako 'dziwna' w lekko cynicznym tonie; przymiotnik uzyty przez speakera bez zwiazku z jezykiem prawniczym (peculiar/strange form of damages) - dziwi, gdyz najprawdopiodobniej wielkokrotnie przewyzsza faktyczna wartosc wyrzadzonej szkody
tu wiecej o nawiazce:
http://www.infor.pl/prawo/wykroczenia/kary-i-srodki-karne/21...

Bubz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 132

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
specific injunctive relief


Explanation:
Tak to pojmuję.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 101 days (2014-02-18 12:37:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dzięki.

Dimitar Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search