określoność

English translation: definiteness

07:40 Nov 14, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: określoność
modyfikacja znaczenia pojęcia prawnego nie jest określona (określoność byłaby możliwa, gdyby zdefiniowano nowe treści znaczeniowe
patrz moje wczorajsze pytanie:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/polish_to_english/law_general/5387...
oraz pytanie z archiwum:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/3921067
literary
English translation:definiteness
Explanation:
In linguistics at least. This text is really badly written.
Selected response from:

LilianNekipelov
United States
Grading comment
I chose "specificity"
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4possible to define
LilianNekipelov
4definiteness
LilianNekipelov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
definiteness


Explanation:
In linguistics at least. This text is really badly written.

LilianNekipelov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 260
Grading comment
I chose "specificity"

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
possible to define


Explanation:
In this particular context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-14 10:08:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

X would be possible to define, if.

LilianNekipelov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 260




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search