sznurek

English translation: Length of string

11:40 Aug 20, 2015
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / Akt notarialny
Polish term or phrase: sznurek
Jak nazywa się biało-czarny sznurek łączący strony aktu notarialnego. String? Czy jest jakaś ładna formułka, żeby opisać dokument tak połączony? Z góry dziękuję za pomoc.
Xeena
English translation:Length of string
Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-08-20 12:47:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/?gws_rd=ssl#q="with a length of strin...
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cord/thin cord
George BuLah (X)
3 +1Length of string
Darius Saczuk
Summary of reference entries provided
knotted ribbon
George BuLah (X)
Treasury tag
Joanna Carroll
ribbon - Cutting the Red Tape – How to Sew a Legal Document
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
sznurek notarialny
geopiet

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Length of string


Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-08-20 12:47:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/?gws_rd=ssl#q="with a length of strin...

Darius Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 879

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Quite possible it is as simple as this.
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cord/thin cord


Explanation:
propozycja

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Civil_law_notary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2015-08-20 14:51:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

proszę zerknąć do referencji:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/5923649#12905957

George BuLah (X)
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4 hrs




Reference comments


3 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: knotted ribbon

Reference information:
musi być sznurek ? :)

http://mfiles.pl/en/index.php/Notarial_act

ale, czy to jest black and white ? ;)

George BuLah (X)
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Jacek Konopka
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję!
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!

6 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Treasury tag

Reference information:
Jeśli wyglada to tak jak w linku...


    Reference: http://m.euroffice.co.uk/h5/r/http://www.euroffice.co.uk/cat...
Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 130

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Now this is a precious piece of knowledge.
1 hr

8 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: ribbon - Cutting the Red Tape – How to Sew a Legal Document

Reference information:
How do you notarise my documents?

When witnessing or signing a document, the Public Notary will affix an official seal to the document immediately under, adjacent or as near as possible to the notary’s signature. Where several pages are notarised or, if there is a bundle of documents, then the documents should be bound according to the Public Notary binding requirements with a ribbon to bind the bundle together.

http://morriganlegal.com.au/portfolio/notary-public-services...
cccccccccccccccccccc

Cutting the Red Tape – How to Sew a Legal Document

You will come across this tape in a variety of situations. For example, pink tape is used to tie up bundles of legal papers for sending papers to Counsel, green tape is used to sew up other documents, and black is/was used for wills and probate papers.
http://www.legalsecretaryjournal.com/?q=how_to_sew_a_legal_d...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1066

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  George BuLah (X): ribbon solidarity
2 days 21 hrs
  -> Dziękuję George.

10 hrs
Reference: sznurek notarialny

Reference information:
https://goo.gl/80Mwnz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2015-08-20 22:02:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



========


Presumably to keep certain folk in employment, notary acts still require binding with specially coloured string, and an imprint from a special stamp, in special purple ink. Each piece of freelance work requires a written contract. Foreign investors, drawn in by good-news stories about the Polish economy, alternately laugh and weep when they discover what hoops they have to jump through to conduct business here. - http://www.economist.com/blogs/easternapproaches/2012/04/pol...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 396




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search