nazwisko dzieci zrodzonych z tego małżeństwa

English translation: names of children conceived or born during the marriage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:nazwisko dzieci zrodzonych z tego małżeństwa
English translation:names of children conceived or born during the marriage
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

13:36 Dec 25, 2016
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Abridged copy of marriage certificate
Polish term or phrase: nazwisko dzieci zrodzonych z tego małżeństwa
Abridged copy of marriage certificate
Johanka1979
United Kingdom
names of children conceived or born during the marriage
Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2016-12-25 13:46:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Children conceived or born during the marriage of the parents are legitimate
https://psa.gov.ph/old/data/civilreg/birth.html
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
The minor was conceived or born while the father was married to the mother.
http://family.findlaw.com/paternity/legal-definition-of-fath...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

A non-marital child is a child whose biological parents weren’t married to each other when that child was born or conceived.
http://michiganlegalhelp.org/self-help-tools/family/non-mari...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Legitimacy, in traditional Western common law, is the status of a child born to parents who are legally married to each other, and of a child conceived before the parents obtain a legal divorce.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Legitimacy_(family_law)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2016-12-25 14:02:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ccccccc
ccccccccccc
Here is a translation from Israel:
dzieci zrodzone z małżeństwa:
children born from the marriage

http://www.msz.gov.pl/resource/f436656e-78c2-4787-ad99-e5670...
ccccccccccc
cccccccccccc
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2names of children conceived or born during the marriage
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 +1surname of children born in/within/of this marriage
mike23


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
names of children conceived or born during the marriage


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2016-12-25 13:46:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Children conceived or born during the marriage of the parents are legitimate
https://psa.gov.ph/old/data/civilreg/birth.html
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
The minor was conceived or born while the father was married to the mother.
http://family.findlaw.com/paternity/legal-definition-of-fath...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

A non-marital child is a child whose biological parents weren’t married to each other when that child was born or conceived.
http://michiganlegalhelp.org/self-help-tools/family/non-mari...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Legitimacy, in traditional Western common law, is the status of a child born to parents who are legally married to each other, and of a child conceived before the parents obtain a legal divorce.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Legitimacy_(family_law)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2016-12-25 14:02:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ccccccc
ccccccccccc
Here is a translation from Israel:
dzieci zrodzone z małżeństwa:
children born from the marriage

http://www.msz.gov.pl/resource/f436656e-78c2-4787-ad99-e5670...
ccccccccccc
cccccccccccc

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 840
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dariusz Saczuk
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dariusz. Have a great Sunday! The phrase "of the marriage" is also descriptive and idiomatic.

agree  LilianNekipelov: Born in this marrige--the most common
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lilian. Yes, it is. The Asker may appreciate reading the discussion. Happy Holidays!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surname of children born in/within/of this marriage


Explanation:
surname of children born in/within/to/of this marriage

Możliwe poprawne przyimki to: in/within/to/of

---
Na zapewnieniu przedślubnym i podczas ceremonii ślubnej, małżonkowie decydują o nazwiskach swoich noszonych po ślubie oraz o nazwiskach dzieci, jeśli takowe będą, zrodzonych z tego małżeństwa.

http://www.lexlege.pl/akty-stanu-cyw/art-88/

https://www.google.pl/#q="children born in this marriage"
https://www.google.pl/#q="children born within this marriage...
https://www.google.pl/#q="children born of this marriage"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2016-12-26 14:39:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the marriage was between two Polish citizens, they should also submit a statement regarding the surname of any children born in the marriage.
http://edinburgh.mfa.gov.pl/en/c/MOBILE/consular_information...
If a foreign marriage certificate does not contain information about surname given to the children born out of this marriage
http://www.wellington.msz.gov.pl/en/consular_information/reg...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2016-12-27 09:35:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ponadto, musi paść słowo "surname" lub inne oznaczające nazwisko dlatego, że w tym momencie decydujemy tylko o nazwiskach małżonków po ślubie oraz dzieci. Kwestia imion nie jest rozstrzygana. Imiona małżonków nie mogą być w ten sposób zmienione, natomiast o imionach dzieci decydujemy po ich urodzeniu.

mike23
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 474

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: właśnie, chodzi tylko o nazwisko, nie o imię ani o pełne nazwisko.
10 days
  -> Właśnie, dzięki. Pozdrawiam




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search